1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie pije wody."

"On nie pije wody."

Translation:He is not drinking water.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


Yobama42069

How dare you not being hydrated >:(


CarlosBrue

Why is it wody and not wodę ??


Wippii

Because of the 'nie'. Negated verbs usually take genitive (wody) instead of accusative (wodę).


Aldrost

Can't we say "he drinks no water"? If I translate this sentence to polish using google translate, it gives me "Nie pije wody". Is this correct? If it is, then isn't my translation equivalent to the given one?


Frizzank2

It's because "nie" comes before "pije" so it negates "drinking", changing it to "not drinking." To negate water, just like in English with the word "no", "nie" must come before "wody."


Aldrost

I don't think you can say On pije nie wody.


RinceWND

But I reckon one can say "On pije nie wodę." (He is drinking not water but something else).


Jellei

Well, in theory... it's hard for me to imagine someone actually saying this. And I wonder if it wouldn't be spelled as "niewodę". Generally safer to say that it's just wrong.


goose36

How would you say, "He does not drink water"?


Jellei

The same. For 99% of the verbs, Polish does not show a difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.