"On nie pije wody."

Translation:He is not drinking water.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


redactedname2318

How dare you not being hydrated >:(


CarlosBrue

Why is it wody and not wodÄ™ ??


Wippii

Because of the 'nie'. Negated verbs usually take genitive (wody) instead of accusative (wodÄ™).


goose36

How would you say, "He does not drink water"?


Jellei

The same. For 99% of the verbs, Polish does not show a difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.


Aldrost

Can't we say "he drinks no water"? If I translate this sentence to polish using google translate, it gives me "Nie pije wody". Is this correct? If it is, then isn't my translation equivalent to the given one?


InigoBecke

Is feminine nominative plural generally the same as geneitive singular? e.g. kanapki, sukienki, wody


Jellei

Yes, for feminine nouns, the following are usually the same: Genitive singular, Nominative plural, Accusative plural. Not always, but usually.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.