"On nie pije wody."

Translation:He is not drinking water.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


CarlosBrue

Why is it wody and not wodę ??

June 6, 2017

Wippii

Because of the 'nie'. Negated verbs usually take genitive (wody) instead of accusative (wodę).

April 15, 2018

lukazn7

Po on pije wòdy ;p

March 30, 2016

Aldrost

Can't we say "he drinks no water"? If I translate this sentence to polish using google translate, it gives me "Nie pije wody". Is this correct? If it is, then isn't my translation equivalent to the given one?

September 2, 2017

Frizzank2

It's because "nie" comes before "pije" so it negates "drinking", changing it to "not drinking." To negate water, just like in English with the word "no", "nie" must come before "wody."

February 12, 2018

Aldrost

I don't think you can say On pije nie wody.

April 15, 2018

RinceWND

But I reckon one can say "On pije nie wodę." (He is drinking not water but something else).

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Well, in theory... it's hard for me to imagine someone actually saying this. And I wonder if it wouldn't be spelled as "niewodę". Generally safer to say that it's just wrong.

February 25, 2019

LICA98

can it be "a water" (like "he doesn't drink a water but a juice")

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Even in that context it seems rather improbable.

May 21, 2018

goose36

How would you say, "He does not drink water"?

June 26, 2018

Jellei

The same. For 99% of the verbs, Polish does not show a difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.

June 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.