1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу здесь кошку."

"Я вижу здесь кошку."

Translation:I see a cat here.

December 24, 2015

39 Comments


BlossomCoeur94

I took the option exercise in this one. The options were "кошка", "кошку" and "кот". And I marked the last one. Why was it marked as wrong? :(


[deactivated user]

    It should be «кота́». This depends on the animateness: «Я ви́жу здесь сто́л» (стол is inanimate, it's not a living being, so its accusative form is the same as nominative form), but «Я ви́жу зде́сь кота́» (кот is animate, it describes a living being).


diogo8484

    If I refer to a dead animal (like in a dish, for example), is it an animated or inanimated noun?


    [deactivated user]

      Animateness is something that doesn't depend on the context. It's a characteristic of a noun, not of a sentence. So, if you see a statue of a cat, you still use 'cat' as an animate noun even though that statue has never been alive. The same is true for dead animals.

      There might be some exceptions (for example, the fish шпро́ты 'sprats' are usually seen canned, so it behaves like an inanimate noun), though. Also, some nouns can be either animate or inanimate (e.g. бакте́рии 'bacteria').

      The distinction is not completely logical, because for example ро́бот is animate, even though most currently existing robots can hardly be described as 'living'. Ку́кла 'doll' is also animate (there's something creepy about ^^'), because when children play with toys, they address them as if they were alive.

      For dishes, we have a different set of nouns that are inanimate: e.g. ку́рица 'hen, chicken' is animate, but куря́тина 'chicken meat' is inanimate. The same is true for ко́т 'cat' and коша́тина* 'cat meat'. Of course, there's nothing wrong with using ку́рица and ко́т to refer to the dish, but they're animate even when referring to the dish.


      * No, this is not a dish in Russian cuisine. It's just that you can make up such a word from any animal name, e.g. роботя́тина would be understood to mean 'robot meat' and идейча́тина might be understood as 'idea meat', whatever this could mean.


Theron126

      Ку́кла 'doll' is also animate (there's something creepy about ^^')

      Not half as creepy as мертвец or покойник.


Alex162730

      Actually this sentence “я вижу здесь кот” may be said. It’s a short version of “я вижу здесь ЕСТЬ кот”. It would be translated as “I see there is a cat here” though


epicboak

      Would "I can see a cat here" also be correct?


R_Andersson

      No. I’m not sure but I think what would be ‘Я могу здесь кошку видеть.’ I’m not completely sure about the word order, though...


      [deactivated user]

        We almost never say «могу видеть» in Russian. 'I can see' is almost always translated «я вижу», «могу видеть» is simply not idiomatic and sounds odd.

        So, I believe 'I can see a cat here' is acceptable as a translation for «Я ви́жу здесь ко́шку» and should be accepted too. If it's not, it's worth reporting it.


R_Andersson

        Hmm, I didn’t know that. Thank you for responding. Большое спасибо для вашего ответа!


lisa4duolingo

        @szeraja_zhaba Does this apply to other verbs as well? For example, would it sound odd to add «я могу» to any of the following:

        сказать
        говорить
        стать
        есть
        пойти
        стоять
        думать
        спросить
        понять
        делать

        To make this seem a bit more relevant to anyone reading this, the list you see above is a list of verbs that are among the 25 most used in the Russian language.

        Also, is there a list of which verbs can/cannot pair with «мочь» in this way?


Kundoo

        You can use "я могу" with any of this verbs, including "видеть". It's just that in Russian "могу видеть" would be interpreted with much more emphasis on "can" than on "see". "Я могу видеть (сказать/говорить/стать/etc.)" means that you are capable of that in general. It's a statement about your abilities, not about something that is happening right now.


vladi_vostok

        This is a matter of English. In English, words that express sensing (see, hear, touch etc.) are usually paired with "can". "I can hear you" does not primarily mean that I have the ability to hear you, just that I do hear you. Translating to Russian you drop out the "can".


nunes89

        Can I move this adverb freely in the sentence? I know it usually comes at the beginning, but does it sound too odd to say it last?


        [deactivated user]

          It will emphasise «здесь». You could use it for contrast:

          — Я вижу там кошку.
          — А я вижу кошку здесь.

          However, when there's no contrast, such word order would sound odd.


nunes89

          Спасибо болшое!))


vladi_vostok

          Now I have to choose 1 from four options: Я вижу здесь ... 1 коты, 2 кот, 3 кошка, 4 кошку. Okay, 3 is wrong, because it's in nominative, and 4 is cleary right, becuase it is in accusative, but 1 and 2 can be BOTH nom. and acc., and should be accepted as correct. Or is this some flawed tricky question?!...


Kundoo

          The accusative and the nominative looks the same for the inanimate masculine nouns and all inanimate plural nouns (and also for all neuter nouns and feminine nouns ending with "-ь"). A cat is an animal, i.e. "коты" and "кот" are animate nouns so the accusative would be different from the nominative. Namely it's "котов" and "кота" respectively.


Janel173304

          What is the difference between кошка and кошку? Why is the second one correct here?


Theron126

          Кошка is the nominative form. Nominative case is used for the subject of the sentence. Here the cat is the direct object. For the direct object accusative case is used - кошку.


bboyallday

          To me it says, "I see here, a cat." Would this be incorrect?


Kundoo

          What does that mean?


Ilchymis

          That's what I used as well, unsure why that would be unacceptable.


ifnlahtocrtion1

          what is the translation of "i see the cat here"

          edit: i found out that in russian there is no difference between "i see a cat here" and "i see the cat here" you just say "я вижу здесь кошку"


Hikmat.O

          Is я вижу кошку здесь correct sentence?


E-chan.

          Yes, but the given word order - "Я вижу здесь кошку" - is more common since the most important word (кошку) is placed at the end.


Sonyathecat

          I disagree with the answer to this sentence. Я вижу здесь кошку - is the answer to the question - what do you see here? I see here a cat. When - I see a cat here. Would be the answer to the question - where do you see a cat. Without a context, position of 'here' can be correct both before and after 'a cat'


MagaDzhabr

          Why кошку.?


Theron126

          Accusative case is used for the direct object of a sentence. Кошку is the accusative form of кошка. More generally, feminine nouns ending in -а and -я change to -у and -ю, respectively, in the accusative forms.


Tim648004

          Ok but why is кошку, accusative, right and кот or коты, both accusative, wrong? If it's about being animate, why is кошка less animate than кот. In other words why not кошки, genitive? It seems inconsistent.


E-chan.

          Кот and коты are nominative (single and plural). Accusative for кот is кота. This one is accepted.

          Inanimate nouns (nominative - accusative):
          house: дом - дом (m)
          dream: сон - сон (m)
          code: код - код (m)
          spoon: ложка - ложку (f)
          book: книга - книгу (f)
          door: дверь - дверь (f)
          night: ночь - ночь (f)

          Animate nouns (nominative - accusative):
          dog: пёс - пса (m)
          son: сын - сына (m)
          cat: кошка - кошку (f)
          man: мужчина - мужчину (m)
          uncle: дядя - дядю (m)
          aunt: тётя - тётю (f)
          horse: лошадь - лошадь (f)
          daughter: дочь - дочь (f)


Tim648004

          Thanks. Now very clear!


sanec3

          This is difficult problem. If add only "," between вижу and здесь then any options will be true.

          Это сложная задача. Если добавить одну запятую между "вижу" и "здесь", тогда любой из вариантов будет правильным.


gothirdworld

          can i put здесь fitsy


DimitryStanko

          Вообще-то тут подходят все четыре слова, просто три из них имеют чуть другой оттенок ...


JacquesFre5

          "Thought for food". How would it be translated?


E-chan.

          Do you mean "Thought for food" or "food for thought"?


MerleNoir27

          How do you say "I see (that) a cat is here."? Я вижу кошка здесь or Я вижу кошку здесь?


catizone

          It's not wrong, I suppose!

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.