1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your aunt has a chair and a …

"Your aunt has a chair and a table."

Translation:Wasza ciocia ma krzesło i stół.

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


tonyattwood

I would have thought 'twoja ciocia ma krzeslo i stol' would be acceptable too?


Lt_Serebryakov

I thought that too...


Lt_Serebryakov

Why can't I put twoja instead of wasza? In English, "your" can mean either singular or plural so why can't I put the singular version?


Werwulfich

If in polish present any different words for russian (стул и кресло) or both of it translated in equal way?


Jellei

Я не уверен, понял ли я вас верно, но "стул" = "krzesło" а "кресло" = "fotel".


Voditel_NLO

Русским вынужденым учить здесь через английский привет! :')

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.