"Your aunt has a chair and a table."

Translation:Wasza ciocia ma krzesło i stół.

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


Werwulfich

If in polish present any different words for russian (стул и кресло) or both of it translated in equal way?

June 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Я не уверен, понял ли я вас верно, но "стул" = "krzesło" а "кресло" = "fotel".

June 3, 2018

tonyattwood

I would have thought 'twoja ciocia ma krzeslo i stol' would be acceptable too?

July 8, 2019

MythicalEspeon

I thought that too...

July 18, 2019

MythicalEspeon

Why can't I put twoja instead of wasza? In English, "your" can mean either singular or plural so why can't I put the singular version?

July 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.