"многомашин"

Translation:a lot of cars

3 years ago

5 Comments


DerPeterLustig

Why isn't this: Много машины?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

That's “lots of car”, the noun should be plural.

Nominative: машина — машины
Genitive: машины — машин

3 years ago

DerPeterLustig

So много requires genetiv plural? Same with несколько?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

They do take genitive, but «много» seems to require plural only for countable nouns. Thus, “lots of water” is «много воды» (and not «много вод»), but “many years” is «много лет».

«Несколько» works only with countable nouns.

3 years ago

DerPeterLustig

That makes sense now. Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.