1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "много машин"

"много машин"

Translation:a lot of cars

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


DerPeterLustig

Why isn't this: Много машины?

December 24, 2015

Norrius

That's “lots of car”, the noun should be plural.

Nominative: машина — машины
Genitive: машины — машин


DerPeterLustig

So много requires genetiv plural? Same with несколько?


Norrius

They do take genitive, but «много» seems to require plural only for countable nouns. Thus, “lots of water” is «много воды» (and not «много вод»), but “many years” is «много лет».

«Несколько» works only with countable nouns.


DerPeterLustig

That makes sense now. Thanks!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.