1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need coffee?"

"Do you need coffee?"

Translation:Potrzebujesz kawy?

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


Douglas754701

Is the object of this sentence in the Genitive Case? Dziękuję.


hughcparker

Why? I thought the genitive was for negations and posession.


mihxal

There are some verbs which take objects in Genitive. You can find list for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12882227


redvibe7

Following recent changes to the website, answers are being marked wrong simply for omitting a capital letter at the beginning of the sentence. Also, where you are given a blank followed by kawy, it does not accept 'potrzebujesz' even though there is no clue to suggest the plural 'you' is wanted. Finally, the changes have made it impossible to make progress on a smartphone because answers are marked as wrong when there is an accent missing. I used to have the Polish keyboard activated on my smartphone, but I had to de-activate it because it started trying to autocorrect my text messages into Polish!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.