"Słucham ich."

Translation:I listen to them.

December 24, 2015

15 Comments


siebenneun

I hear them doesn't work?

December 24, 2015

PonyDesu

It would be Słyszę ich.

December 24, 2015

luless

It would be Słyszę ich. EDIT: lol the exact response in the same time :)

December 24, 2015

gebo513

what case is ich in this sentence?

December 29, 2015

Basementality

Genitive.

January 14, 2016

Julie141120

Why not Acc?

February 1, 2016

Basementality

Certain verbs take genitive instead of accusative.

"Verbs like szukać (search), potrzebować (need), słuchać (listen), uczyć się (learn), nienawidzieć (hate), zapomnieć (forget), używać (use), bać się (be afraid of), pilnować (pay attention), bronić (defend) and more" http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/

February 2, 2016

Julie141120

Thank you. I'll make a note of the verbs that take genitive.

February 4, 2016

margotgm

how do you say 'listen to them' in Polish?

March 23, 2016

mihxal

This sentence can mean both "I am listening to them" and "I listen to them".

March 23, 2016

JulesBear1

I think they want to know what the imperative form would be, as in, "You should listen to them." I'd like to know too.

October 14, 2016

mihxal

"Słuchaj ich" when you want address one person or "Słuchajcie ich" to address more than one person.

October 14, 2016

margotgm

that hasn't answered my question.

March 23, 2016

mihxal

"Słucham ich"

March 23, 2016

margotgm

thanks

March 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.