"Słucham ich."

Translation:I listen to them.

December 24, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebenneun

I hear them doesn't work?


luless

It would be Słyszę ich. EDIT: lol the exact response in the same time :)


gebo513

what case is ich in this sentence?


Jellei

This is the comment from the user Basementality, which linked to a website that used to be great but recently became malicious, that is why I had to remove the comment so the link isn't there anymore:

Certain verbs take genitive instead of accusative.

"Verbs like szukać (search), potrzebować (need), słuchać (listen), uczyć się (learn), nienawidzieć (hate), zapomnieć (forget), używać (use), bać się (be afraid of), pilnować (pay attention), bronić (defend) and more"


Nadja835521

Is there a "rule" or something that indicates which verbs are using genitive? It seems kinda random to me...


Jellei

Some people claim that those are often words that imply a lack of something or some negativity, but personally I think it's better to just memorize them.


margotgm

how do you say 'listen to them' in Polish?


mihxal

This sentence can mean both "I am listening to them" and "I listen to them".


JulesBear1

I think they want to know what the imperative form would be, as in, "You should listen to them." I'd like to know too.


mihxal

"Słuchaj ich" when you want address one person or "Słuchajcie ich" to address more than one person.


margotgm

that hasn't answered my question.


mihxal

"Słucham ich"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.