"Не думай о еде."

Translation:Do not think about food.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


LateBlt

Dieting advice?...

December 24, 2015

ThePKPL

It's 3 am and I am hungry and trying to not think about food. Duo, why are you doing this to me?

June 7, 2016

FaizalZahid

Wow! 3 AM

November 30, 2016

RallionLis

Ахаха, нет.

November 14, 2016

P-Code

Thinks about food

February 28, 2017

Jeroen_Pelkman

Is this still part of "the game"

February 14, 2017

R_R1234

I just lost the game. Thanks.

July 7, 2018

CJlon

Why doesn't "Don't think about the food" work? Why can't there be "the"?

January 24, 2016

epk-let

"the food" would imply some specific food rather than food in general... that's not an impossible meaning, but it's not very likely. i can think of several movies/tv shows where somebody says "don't think about food". nobody ever says "don't think about the food". it has the potential to be grammatically correct, but not it's not a particularly useful translation in most situations.

February 6, 2016

KH40bu

Duo is depressed

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.