"Не думай о еде."

Translation:Do not think about food.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LateBlt

Dieting advice?...

3 years ago

ThePKPL

It's 3 am and I am hungry and trying to not think about food. Duo, why are you doing this to me?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid

Wow! 3 AM

2 years ago

Iruxka

RallionLis

Ахаха, нет.

2 years ago

P-Code

Thinks about food

1 year ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

Is this still part of "the game"

2 years ago

R_R1234

I just lost the game. Thanks.

7 months ago

CJlon

Why doesn't "Don't think about the food" work? Why can't there be "the"?

3 years ago

epk-let

"the food" would imply some specific food rather than food in general... that's not an impossible meaning, but it's not very likely. i can think of several movies/tv shows where somebody says "don't think about food". nobody ever says "don't think about the food". it has the potential to be grammatically correct, but not it's not a particularly useful translation in most situations.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.