1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę pięknego konia."

"Widzę pięknego konia."

Translation:I see a beautiful horse.

December 24, 2015

17 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can 'pięknego' only be beautiful and not any of the similar adjectives like pretty or lovely?


luless

Pretty ~= ładny, lovely ~=cudowny (?).


DarekGil1

Can it be: widzę piękny koń?


immery

no. you need accusative after "widzę", and accusative form of "piękny koń" is "pięknego konia"

(Horse is masculine animated , accusative=genitive)


ridemo

I know that in order to know if accusative is the same as genitive, we must study and practice, but what I really have a hard time is trying to figure out when to use one or another :/


Jellei

Most verbs that take a direct object need it to be in Accusative. You have a list of the most important verbs needing Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


ridemo

Thanks for the info! :)


romain111518

i wrote a nice horse. i thing that it could be right too .What do you thing?


Jellei

Not really. First of all, "nice" has a lot of meanings (and it could mean that the horse is nice to you), and if we were to interpret it in terms of beauty, it doesn't seem strong enough to me. I would treat "a nice horse" as "ładny koń".


introspectmarc

It should be beautiful and not gorgeous


Jellei

And it has "beautiful" as the default answer.


Clare19671

lovely gorgeous or beautiful mean almost exactly the same thing in this sentence and should all be correct


Jellei

"gorgeous" works already, added "lovely".


KlaraDahlb

What about "pretty"? Is it also not strong enough?


Jellei

Yes, I'd say that's "ładnego konia".


EluisaBrun

Why is pretty not accepted as an answer?


Jellei

We consider "pretty" to be less than "beautiful" and therefore translate to "ładny".

We need to teach shades of meaning somehow.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.