"Widzę pięknego konia."

Translation:I see a beautiful horse.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can 'pięknego' only be beautiful and not any of the similar adjectives like pretty or lovely?

December 24, 2015

luless

Pretty ~= ładny, lovely ~=cudowny (?).

December 24, 2015

DarekGil1

Can it be: widzę piękny koń?

August 25, 2016

immery

no. you need accusative after "widzę", and accusative form of "piękny koń" is "pięknego konia"

(Horse is masculine animated , accusative=genitive)

August 25, 2016

romain111518

i wrote a nice horse. i thing that it could be right too .What do you thing?

August 16, 2017

Jellei

Not really. First of all, "nice" has a lot of meanings (and it could mean that the horse is nice to you), and if we were to interpret it in terms of beauty, it doesn't seem strong enough to me. I would treat "a nice horse" as "ładny koń".

August 17, 2017

introspectmarc

It should be beautiful and not gorgeous

December 18, 2016

Jellei

And it has "beautiful" as the default answer.

December 19, 2016

Clare19671

lovely gorgeous or beautiful mean almost exactly the same thing in this sentence and should all be correct

March 15, 2018

Jellei

"gorgeous" works already, added "lovely".

April 25, 2018

KlaraDahlb

what about "pretty"?

November 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.