1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They read us the menu."

"They read us the menu."

Translation:Onlar bize menüyü okurlar.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can we change direct and indirect objects place? Is this correct ? Onlar menüyü bize okurlar.


orde90

    yes you can, it is correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Teşekkürler


mizinamo

      It answers different questions, right?

      "Menüyü kime okurlar? Menüyü bize okurlar."

      "Bize ne okurlar? Bize menüyü okurlar."


orde90

      When you write it yes it does. When you speak it depends on your intonation though.


sami310026

      Why its bize and not biz


mizinamo

      It cannot be "biz" because "we" are not the subject.

      And it is not "bizi" because "us" is not the direct object -- we are not a piece of paper that is being read.

      "us" is the indirect object here -- they are reading to us. Therefore, the dative "bize" is used here.


AnasHashem

      Why it can be said by 2 different ways

      "Onlar bize menüyü okurlar" And "Onlar bize menüyü okur"


Mariane584083

      Or "Bize menüyü okurlar", a third rigth way.


YasserMagdad

      When to say each menüyü, menüsü


mizinamo

      menüyü - is the accusative case. You would use it when it is the definite direct object of a verb, as here: what are you reading? The menu.

      menüsü - is the possessed form, "his, her, its menu". It's also used as the second part of a noun-noun compound, e.g. otelin menüsü "the hotel's menu", restoran menüsü "the restaurant menu".


ulyanovsk2000

      Why "okudular" -- it gives me this option as the correct answer... I have not come across this verb form before. Isn't it "okurlar" or "okur"? Thanks.


mizinamo

      English "read" can be present tense (pronounced "reed") or past tense (pronounced "red").

      okudular is past tense.


Mariane584083

      Can somebody, please, explain to Anashashem why "Onlar bize menüyü okurlar", "Bize menüyü okurlar" and Onlar bize menüyü okur" are three ways to translate "They read us the menu"? Today i'm too mentally tired to explain it.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started