"I pensieri non mi fanno dormire."

Translation:The thoughts keep me awake.

December 10, 2013

27 Comments


sapolion

Why are they translating "non mi fanno dormire" as "keep me awake", surely there is some difference between being kept awake and not being allowed to sleep.(For what it's worth Google translates "keep me awake" back into Italian as "mi tengono sveglio.") Or maybe in Italian there is no difference, if I knew Italian better I wouldn't be using DL for this.

February 10, 2014

PaoloArman2

You're spot on !

February 10, 2014

BampaOwl

I too would like an answer to @sapolion's question.

July 8, 2015

sureed

I put 'my thoughts' because a) DL often assumes a possessive is implied in a sentence like this and b) who else's thoughts would keep you awake? But it wasn't accepted. Have reported, but can anyone shed any light on why this would not be translatable as 'my thoughts' in this context?

November 6, 2014

omigo

I agree - hard to see how thoughts could stop you from sleeping if they were not your own! Also reported.

November 17, 2014

victorromero85

I agree. In many exercises we see the same pattern (article in Italian, possessive in English). To me, it should work here too (if it can't, please someone explain it to us). I've reported it.

July 17, 2017

Rhys177059

I disagree. 'The thoughts' is specific whilst 'my thoughts' is non specific. I dont really care though. Have a gripe about it if you want to.

August 20, 2017

hannaesp

Better translation would be - my thoughts keep me from sleeping-

September 19, 2015

Gina1051

I've said it before, and I'll say it again: this is not idiomatic English. My thoughts keep me awake; the thoughts I've been having about you keep me awake; thoughts keep me awake - all are fine. No native speaker would ever say "The thoughts keep me awake."

February 25, 2016

AaronDandr

I think that the correct answer for this sentence is "I pensieri mi tengono sveglio", because the literal translation of "I pensieri non mi fanno dormire" would be "the thoughts don't make me sleeping" but I don't know if this sentence in English have a meaning (I'm a native italian speaker)

August 10, 2015

Black-Knight

"I pensieri mi tengono sveglio", for "The thoughts keep me awake" makes the most sense to me as a non-native Italian speaker. The task is to translate the statement and not to provide an idiomatic English version like "I pensieri non mi fanno dormire".

March 6, 2019

CCinCA

So is 'the thoughts won't let me sleep' too literal?

December 10, 2013

aanaaaa

the thoughts don't let me sleep was accepted too.

March 5, 2014

Viaggiatore

It sounds good to me.

December 10, 2013

CCinCA

Grazie!

December 10, 2013

MmeErzulie

It's a lot more idiomatic than "don't let me sleep", which is accepted, apparently

July 24, 2017

brianhb

'The thoughts stop me from sleeping' is surely equivalent.

August 11, 2014

CatherineWelsh

That's a literal translation. "My thoughts" is more idiomatic. Not accepted though - I've reported it.

December 24, 2014

Gina1051

I agree. It is NOT idiomatic English to say "The thoughts keep me awake" OR "The thoughts don't let me sleep." i think the closest ttanslation wouls simply be "Thoughts...," which was not accepted. I'd use the definite article only if "thoughts" were qualified": the sad thoughts; the thoughts about losing my job.

June 22, 2015

BPMBrouhaha

Ridiculous to require 'The' at the beginning of the translated sentence. Makes the sentence sound plain awkward in EN.

October 6, 2017

joeTatt1

The problem here is fare + infinitivo is to make someone do something or have something done for you. French has the same construction.  Example. Ti faccio scrivere una lettera  = I make you write a letter. The problem is further confused by the negative "non" This cannot be directly translated, hence the free translation (my /the thoughts keep me awake). My thoughts make me (Oblige me) not to sleep, ie prevent me from sleeping is a bit closer.

July 12, 2017

BrucePlumb

I have a problem understanding which verb the "non" refers to here because English "doesn't make me sleep" and "makes me not sleep" are opposite in meaning. If "The coffee makes me not sleep." = "Il caffè non mi fa dormire." how would you say in Italian "The sedative doesn't make me sleep."

December 13, 2018

Clara-Lilla

Im a native English speaker and no, "the thoughts don't make me sleeping" makes no sense and although would be understood, would also mark you as someone with a really poor grasp of the language -the criticism is if DL here not you Aaron -this is the worst translation I've come across on here so far. Reported.

August 18, 2015

JoshuaKnic

I would translate this as "The thoughts dont make me sleep."

February 17, 2017

darraghp

The thoughts keep me awake it says. And where did they learn English!! I prefer thinking keeps me awake but here normal educated english counts for nothing

October 5, 2015

MargaretHa13

Oppose to sleeping ?????

July 23, 2014

MargaretHa13

Oppose to sleeping ?????

July 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.