"W moim mieście nie ma kościoła."

Translation:There is no church in my city.

December 24, 2015

19 Comments


matanov

Not very probable in Poland, I dare say.

December 24, 2015

silmeth

I’d go even with impossible. Cf. the map of churches in Poland: http://images3.bibsy.pl/8hpvdxf9/mapa-kosciolow-w-polsce.jpeg ;-)

December 24, 2015

Bob20020

That gave me a laugh! :D

August 23, 2016

AtissEmiu

A very Polish-sounding sentence... (two times ść)

January 20, 2016

VMGonzalezV

And about churches no less.

April 11, 2016

JessIniest1

miescie or miasto ?? a Polish friend told me that right is place (miescie) and city (miasto)

March 1, 2016

immery

your friend was either mistaken, or you misunderstood.

miasto and mieście are different forms of the same word.
miasto is nominative(dictionary form)= accusative
mieście is locative

after "w" you can use accusative or locative depending on the verb before.

we use w+ locative when we talk about something being/happening somewhere(in something)

Or maybe your friend meant "miejsce"-place?

March 11, 2016

Zed895

it is difficult to learn a language if the exmaple sentences are so far from the reality... I think even the Sovietunion there where churches in every city...

April 25, 2016

immery

Nowa Huta (now part of Kraków) , was supposed to be a town without a church. It did not end well.

April 25, 2016

ActiveBoredom89D

Why is 'In my city, there are no churches.' not correct? For this sentence speaking in plural would make more sense even if it is not a literal translation.

June 22, 2017

Jellei

OK, it does make sense indeed. Added now.

June 23, 2017

Deepashri4

why can't this be correct? - ''there isn't 'any' church....". Why only 'a' church?

March 30, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added now.

March 31, 2017

Becky57701

'isn't a church' or 'aren't any churches', but not 'isn't any church'. Any + singular doesn't work with countable things, though eg 'there isn't any water' is fine.

January 24, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, this somewhat depends on the countable object involved. "There isn't any road to London from here" is OK, but "There isn't any bottle of water in this shop" is not OK. I'd say that "There isn't any church in this city" is fine although this would interesting as (in the UK) a city usually has a cathedral for historical reasons.

January 25, 2019

LICA98

in my city is no church?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

I believe so, added.

July 10, 2018

AlexanderRevo

But why? Shouldn't it be "In my city THERE is no church"? It's not a proper English sentence without a "there".

December 13, 2018

WillyCroez1

Modern city! An Example!

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.