1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W moim mieście nie ma kościo…

"W moim mieście nie ma kościoła."

Translation:There is no church in my city.

December 24, 2015

20 Comments


matanov

Not very probable in Poland, I dare say.


silmeth

I’d go even with impossible. Cf. the map of churches in Poland: http://images3.bibsy.pl/8hpvdxf9/mapa-kosciolow-w-polsce.jpeg ;-)


Bob20020

That gave me a laugh! :D


AtissEmiu

A very Polish-sounding sentence... (two times ść)


VMGonzalezV

And about churches no less.


Taigaer

Why is 'In my city, there are no churches.' not correct? For this sentence speaking in plural would make more sense even if it is not a literal translation.


Jellei

OK, it does make sense indeed. Added now.


JessIniest1

miescie or miasto ?? a Polish friend told me that right is place (miescie) and city (miasto)


immery

your friend was either mistaken, or you misunderstood.

miasto and mieście are different forms of the same word.
miasto is nominative(dictionary form)= accusative
mieście is locative

after "w" you can use accusative or locative depending on the verb before.

we use w+ locative when we talk about something being/happening somewhere(in something)

Or maybe your friend meant "miejsce"-place?


Deepashri4

why can't this be correct? - ''there isn't 'any' church....". Why only 'a' church?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added now.


Becky57701

'isn't a church' or 'aren't any churches', but not 'isn't any church'. Any + singular doesn't work with countable things, though eg 'there isn't any water' is fine.


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, this somewhat depends on the countable object involved. "There isn't any road to London from here" is OK, but "There isn't any bottle of water in this shop" is not OK. I'd say that "There isn't any church in this city" is fine although this would interesting as (in the UK) a city usually has a cathedral for historical reasons.


candlelightener

'In my city we don't have a church' isn't accepted, why?


JerryMcCarthy99

That's a little bit different from the Polish, which would need to have "nie mamy" to match "we don't have".


GrahamKissack

'There is no church in my town' marked as incorrect. Town is one of the translations given for Mieście


alik1989

This answer works.


Zed895

it is difficult to learn a language if the exmaple sentences are so far from the reality... I think even the Sovietunion there where churches in every city...


immery

Nowa Huta (now part of Kraków) , was supposed to be a town without a church. It did not end well.


tczek

The church in Nowa Huta is stunning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.