"W moim mieście nie ma kościoła."

Translation:There is no church in my city.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matanov

Not very probable in Poland, I dare say.


silmeth

I’d go even with impossible. Cf. the map of churches in Poland: http://images3.bibsy.pl/8hpvdxf9/mapa-kosciolow-w-polsce.jpeg ;-)


Bob20020

That gave me a laugh! :D


Xuu37

Polish memes? This site is great for Polish learners, thanks a lot!


AtissEmiu

A very Polish-sounding sentence... (two times ść)


VMGonzalezV

And about churches no less.


Taigaer

Why is 'In my city, there are no churches.' not correct? For this sentence speaking in plural would make more sense even if it is not a literal translation.


Jellei

OK, it does make sense indeed. Added now.


JessIniest1

miescie or miasto ?? a Polish friend told me that right is place (miescie) and city (miasto)


immery

your friend was either mistaken, or you misunderstood.

miasto and mieście are different forms of the same word.
miasto is nominative(dictionary form)= accusative
mieście is locative

after "w" you can use accusative or locative depending on the verb before.

we use w+ locative when we talk about something being/happening somewhere(in something)

Or maybe your friend meant "miejsce"-place?


candlelightener

'In my city we don't have a church' isn't accepted, why?


JerryMcCarthy99

That's a little bit different from the Polish, which would need to have "nie mamy" to match "we don't have".


zorrosombra

Was your town bombed?


alik1989

How about it's not a city in a predominantly Christian country?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.