1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твои братья зовут тебя."

"Твои братья зовут тебя."

Translation:Your brothers are calling you.

December 24, 2015

25 Comments


stolkamp

Why is your brothers call you wrong?


Yarik12

Уже принимает


Djhstegeby

Don't you call "for" someone?


Jenz114

I completely agree. To me, using "call" without the preposition "for" means to call by telephone, which is звонить, a completely different verb in Russian.


ph516503

Not necessarily - I can imagine myself saying this without needing "for".


Djhstegeby

I mean in English, cause it was wrong when I used it.


yotamadler

So, why "братья"? Is this the standard plural form? And where else im family member cases can i expect it?


Jennyf234

I had to translate from russian to english and assumed it to be genitve plural but my grammatic book informs me that that would be братьев so I would also very much appreciate an explanation.


Jennyf234

After looking into it for literally another 30 seconds I've established that it's nominative plural. Why do we use the nominative here? We don't in меня зовут.


Cagatay0404

Well, to start with my own analyse on this which does not sound odd,

The sentence can be broken into pieces to make it more understandable, we use accusative case to indicate the direct object. Меня зовут Çağatay (They call me Çağatay) who is called here? Çağatay, for sure. So the "who calls" part is in Nominative.

Твои братья зовут тебя, who is called here? "Ты" which is тебя in accusative case. Who is calling? Твои братья.. nominative.

Let's reverse the example as you are calling your brothers.. ты зову своих братьев.. as you see it in accusative plural..

Well to be honest it sounds more easy to understand when I refer it to Turkish language but for English learners it may be tougher to figure out (Russian cases)


Russell716958

Can I now create my first lame Russian joke?

как они мне зовут ?


moosor

In what kind of scenario would one use this sentence?


PolyJack

Say you're in a house with your family, your brothers are shouting your name. You can't hear them, but someone close to you can, so they're letting you know "your brothers are calling you".


[deactivated user]

    When motherland is in danger.


Ataque77

    Does братья translate to both brothers and sisters (for example a group consisting of a mixed bunch of men and women), or it's only used when referring to a group of males? I wonder if it's like spanish, where you usually call a group in its masculine form, no matter if it's conformed by a mixed gender.


Vegandi1

    Not a native but I think it is male-specific in this case, as you have the option братья и сёстры for calling both, your brothers and cisters.

    Some native speaker please correct me if I'm wrong.


finndj

    A question about the verb "звать:" how many meanings does it have? Is it like in English where it can "to ring," "to be called (alternative to my name is)," as well as "to call over (in a public place, for example)?

    Sorry of this wasn't too clear!


Langrusse

    to ring - звонить. to be called - называться. Here are the meanings: http://translate.academic.ru/%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/ru/


sikkki

    What case is "Твои братья" and what is "Мои дяди и тёти"? Pronouns seem to be in nominative but братья and дяди и тёти not?


Theron126

    These are all nominative plural. -я endings tend to change to -и, братья is just irregular.


zebby.mann

    Я зову "Иван" = "my name is Ivan"/"I am called Ivan"?


loopymomy

    No я иван, or мне зовут иван.


Polipor

    How can we cay "Your brother calls you"?


patriciiiaaa

    Твой брат звонит тебя (я беру)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.