1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A colher é para os reis."

"A colher é para os reis."

Translation:The spoon is for the kings.

December 10, 2013

29 Comments


niamhie3

A king is nothing without his spoon!


DeanG6

Why do they get spoons and not us? I never thought of a spoon as a luxury but I guess it could be.


Scutigera

Actually, there is no spoon:

https://youtu.be/dzm8kTIj_0M

You must eat your soup with a fork. :)


eenai

why would kings share a spoon? they are kings!!


chaered

It is a silver spoon.


bigglesworth

It is the spoon of the King, his father before him and his father before that...


mvbbastos.

The pronuciation of COLHER is wrong.


GringoAdventure

The pronunciation of COLHER is actually correct. However, the pronunciation of this word varies between different regional dialects in Brazil. Check out the map with pronunciation on forvo: http://www.forvo.com/word/colher/#pt


Neia.Abreu

It's Wrong the sounds. The verb Colher/ cultivar = grow is different of the noun COLHER= SPOON. Same writing, but different sounds. Here is "colher" = grow,in fact is "colher" = spoon.


isr10

Yes, it sounds like the verb in Portuguese COLHER(reap)-("colher plantas").


Renegator

My kingdom for a spoon!


SidSprague

one spoon many kings


mattrlongo

Could 'reis' here refer to a king and a queen, and thus be translated as 'monarchs'? Or does it necessarily imply multiple kings?


Paulenrique

Good question. In my mind, I think of only "kings", 'cause I'd say "realeza" for both king + queen.

According to a dictionary, "realeza" means:

1 Dignidade de rei ou rainha.

2 O conjunto de reis.

3 Um ou mais membros da família real.

4 O que revela suntuosidade ou pompa; esplendor, magnificência.


mattrlongo

Thanks. After asking my question, I came across the usage "os reis Católicos" to refer to Isabella and Ferdinand of Spain. Do you find that a non-standard usage? Would "a realeza Católicos" work?


Paulenrique

Actually, when you have a group of men and at least a woman, you use the masculine form. That's why "reis" was used here. I think it is a matter of context, what sounds better to each context.

"A colher é para os reis" may refer to a king + a queen. So, we can't be categorical in this case. I'd use "a realeza" in this case, and "reis" for "os reis católicos" (maybe because here it is clear that it refers to both the king and the queen).


EsteveTheSteve

Are there any exceptions to "para+o=pelo" or "para+a=pela"?


Paulenrique

actually, pelo = por+o, pela = por+a


kevinoffflo

And what is the difference in meaning Between those two?


Paulenrique

Pelo is used for masculine words and pela for feminine words.


kevinoffflo

okay but in what circumstances do I use para over pela/pelo?


surfx2015

"A prova foi feita pela professora" = "The test was made by teacher". "A prova foi copiada pelo aluno" = "The test was copied by the student".

feminine: "pelA professorA"

masculine: "pelO alunO"

"A prova foi feita PARA o aluno" "Pelo/Pela" = author

"Para" = for someone


G.Matt17

the way I learned it is that Para is "to", and por(pelo/pela) is through. Hope this link helps. http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html


Neia.Abreu

Pelo = por + o ( contração obrigatória)


barbaratorrance

para+O= PELO, COULD YOU SAY PELOS INSTEAD OF PARA OS?


Paulenrique

You can't join para + o . Pelo = por + o, which does not fit here.


minor7911

what's the plural of reis


minor7911

looks like that is the plural


G.Matt17

Rei: king reis: kings

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.