"Is it a bird? Is it a plane?"

Translation:Czy to ptak? Czy to samolot?

December 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Nie, to Superman!


Renardo_11

Is it possible to rephrase that using the instrumental (czy jest ptakem, maybe – not sure about the form), or do you have to use the β€œto” construct?


Metlieb

First of all, a small correction: Czy jest ptakiem? (you missed the i). While the sentence you propose is per se correct, it does have a slightly different meaning. Czy jest ptakiem? ist translated best as Is he a bird?. The to translates to that, so the whole original sentence gives you Is that a bird?


MarjanvanK

what about : czy to jest ptakiem?


Jellei

The variant with Instrumental only works if there are nouns/noun phrases on both sides of "is". OK, it's not that visible in English due to the word order of a question, but still you have the pronoun "it" rather than a noun here. It has to be "Czy to jest ptak?".


MarjanvanK

thanks again for your quick reply.


GrasKauwer

Het is Mega Mindy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.