1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój telewizor jest duży."

"Twój telewizor jest duży."

Translation:Your television set is big.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


Euhan1

Include "telly" as a translation for "telewizor", maybe?


FRQDO

Technically, "your television set's big" should be considered correct as well. After all, it's okay to abbreviate the "is" in, e.g., "it's big."


Jellei

Will be accepted now.


juufa72

Your TV is big

Was wrong. This Polish course is full of it.


Jellei

"Your TV is big" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Aug.Girotto

Just for practicing. If i want to say that the "television's screen" is big i would have to decline television to genitive?

"Twój(ego?) telewisory ekran jest duże"?

Or this phrase would have to be build differently?


Jellei

Yeah, rather differently.

You start with the screen (the 'owned' thing), and then you have 'your television' (the 'owner'). "Ekran twojego telewizora". And the right form of the adjective is "duży", as "ekran" is masculine. "Ekran twojego telewizora jest duży".


PatriceLeB9

I forgot the "r" in your, simple typo and I was marked incorrect?


Jellei

We have no power to decide which typos are accepted and which are not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.