"Twój telewizor jest duży."

Translation:Your television set is big.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


FRQDO

Technically, "your television set's big" should be considered correct as well. After all, it's okay to abbreviate the "is" in, e.g., "it's big."

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Will be accepted now.

May 21, 2018

AspiroFremor

Technically you can only abbreviate "is" with pronouns, but the colloquial usage is as you've written.

April 13, 2019

Euhan1

Include "telly" as a translation for "telewizor", maybe?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Done

May 21, 2018

Euhan1

Telly...

July 26, 2017

juufa72

Your TV is big

Was wrong. This Polish course is full of it.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

"Your TV is big" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

September 6, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Just for practicing. If i want to say that the "television's screen" is big i would have to decline television to genitive?

"Twój(ego?) telewisory ekran jest duże"?

Or this phrase would have to be build differently?

September 20, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, rather differently.

You start with the screen (the 'owned' thing), and then you have 'your television' (the 'owner'). "Ekran twojego telewizora". And the right form of the adjective is "duży", as "ekran" is masculine. "Ekran twojego telewizora jest duży".

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.