"Widzę lustro."

Translation:I see a mirror.

December 24, 2015

5 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "I look in the mirror"? Would that be something quite different/nonsensical in Polish?

January 23, 2016

immery

I See=widzę

I look at = patrzę na (+accusative)

I look in the mirror= Patrzę w lustro ( accusative) , do lustra (Genitive) (I have no Idea if those two have a difference, one is regional or sth, I'll try checking )

January 23, 2016

Larry11215

I remember from childhood zwierciadło as mirror and lustra as chandelier... was that some kind of dialect?

January 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"zwierciadło" as a mirror - yes, it's more... poetic, but correct. Added.

"lustra" (in plural?) as a chandelier - that's pretty surprising, I don't think it works. "chandelier" is "żyrandol".

January 27, 2019

Larry11215

люстра is the Russian and Ukrainian word for chandelier - it could be that the people I heard speaking Polish mixed the two languages. (which would also explain why they said zwierciadło - since it is more like the Russian word for mirror.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.