"Widzę lustro."

Translation:I see a mirror.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Why not "I look in the mirror"? Would that be something quite different/nonsensical in Polish?


immery

I See=widzę

I look at = patrzę na (+accusative)

I look in the mirror= Patrzę w lustro ( accusative) , do lustra (Genitive) (I have no Idea if those two have a difference, one is regional or sth, I'll try checking )


abcdef933419

Ah.

This a good verb which we havent been taught yet.

I know the difference between słyszę and słucham.

But didn't know the difference between "I see" and "I look"

What about "watch" (as in observing)

"I see that dog, I am looking at that dog, I am watching that dog"


Jellei

It may depend on the exact meaning of "watch". I'd associate this verb mostly with watching movies, so that's "oglądać" (imperfective) and "obejrzeć" (perfective). That would also work for let's say going around some flats for rent and checking them out to figure which one is the best for me. We have a sentence here with "oglądać pokój w hotelu" about a hotel room and it was always problematic in translating to English.

But your example, as you said, is more like 'observing', so I'd go with "obserwować".


abcdef933419

I was thinking that looking for a flat would be szukam, but actually yes, that would be the initial idea of searching/wanting. Are you saying the day you go to view it, the verb to view it will be the same as the one for watching a movie?

Of course we can't always match all the different verbs directly (viewing a flat, watching a movie, looking intently, observing a criminal's habits, etc).

What I was trying to do was find the difference between passively/by mistake 'seeing' or actively 'looking'

In the same way how you guys are always clarifying the difference between słyszę muzyki, and słucham muzyki.

But anyway, I'll tackle this topic later. For now I have widzę, patrzę oglądam, and now obserwować.

A stranger asked me recently after Poland's game with Sweden if I watch football, that's when I learnt oglądasz!! :)


Jellei

Yes, I guess 'viewing' a flat and 'watching' a movie uses the same verb. 'looking at something closely' in general could be translated as "oglądać".


Larry11215

I remember from childhood zwierciadło as mirror and lustra as chandelier... was that some kind of dialect?


Jellei

"zwierciadło" as a mirror - yes, it's more... poetic, but correct. Added.

"lustra" (in plural?) as a chandelier - that's pretty surprising, I don't think it works. "chandelier" is "żyrandol".


Larry11215

люстра is the Russian and Ukrainian word for chandelier - it could be that the people I heard speaking Polish mixed the two languages. (which would also explain why they said zwierciadło - since it is more like the Russian word for mirror.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.