1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój dom ma okna."

"Mój dom ma okna."

Translation:My house has windows.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


candlelightener

Btw, I'm using arch


Gabor87

Home is a place, house is a building. It should definitely be replaced to house.


warfreak2

Places (including home) can have windows.


Gabriela-Izabela

I understand that the plural of "okno" is "okna" but it's not very clear in the translation bubble. Or is it just me?


Vengir

"Okna" can be either singular genitive, nominative plural, or accusative plural. In this sentence it's accusative plural.


Niki_shpch

Why is the variant "There are windows in my house" wrong?


Vengir

I guess it's because Duolingo expects you to have literal translations whenever it makes sense.


MagicOfLA

Because that would be W moim domu są okna.


BethBogard1

I would hope so...


Tobex2

My house has a window is also not accepted..... why please?


MagicOfLA

Because "okna" is plural. My house has windows.


Olha_Osia

my house has windows


Thierry835984

Some of these lessons use self-evident examples

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.