"Mój dom ma okna."

Translation:My home has windows.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


bestllama

Mine has Linux

August 21, 2018

Gabor87

Home is a place, house is a building. It should definitely be replaced to house.

April 21, 2016

Gabriela-Izabela

I understand that the plural of "okno" is "okna" but it's not very clear in the translation bubble. Or is it just me?

December 31, 2015

Vengir

"Okna" can be either singular genitive, nominative plural, or accusative plural. In this sentence it's accusative plural.

December 31, 2015

Niki_shpch

Why is the variant "There are windows in my house" wrong?

January 2, 2016

MagicOfLA

Because that would be W moim domu są okna.

February 21, 2016

Vengir

I guess it's because Duolingo expects you to have literal translations whenever it makes sense.

January 2, 2016

BethBogard1

I would hope so...

August 25, 2017

Tobex2

My house has a window is also not accepted..... why please?

March 31, 2019

MagicOfLA

Because "okna" is plural. My house has windows.

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.