1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża sofa to dobra sofa."

"Duża sofa to dobra sofa."

Translation:A big sofa is a good sofa.

December 24, 2015

22 Comments


NikDomZych

And that's the truth.


ThomasClarke9

Socrates, 364 B.C.


Ollyfer

Sofa, so good -- so what? ~ A well-renowned Megadeth album


dj___

Duża sowa to dobra sowa.


JerryMcCarthy99

Thank you; I shall forever remember the Polish for "owl" now :-)


Larry11215

why not "couch"? in my family (American) no one ever said "sofa".


JerryMcCarthy99

Nice one! And then there's a "davenport"....


Larry11215

that's what my father called it. my mother said couch. my Aunt Helen, who was from Boston, said "divan".


Jellei

OK, I guess we can accept "davenport" and "divan". And "couch" was already accepted.


Larry11215

there's also the word Chesterfield, but I think that applies to a specific type of sofa.


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that that is a specific manufacturer, and it hasn't become generalised like "Davenport".


TheShinigamiRyuk

What case is this? I noticed 'to' was there instead of 'jest.' And is it possible to replace 'jest' with 'to' in any situation as long as you change the rest to fit the case?


JerryMcCarthy99

Both "sofa"s are in the Nominative. Perhaps you might like to take a look at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions for the full details :-)


VladimirIg4

Why is "the big sofa is the good sofa" not accepted as a correct answer?


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, IMHO, it could be a correct answer. I imagine the presence of two sofas, one is [bigger/larger] than the other; one is [much more comfortable/better] than the other. I ask, "which sofa is the good sofa?". You answer as you suggest.

Added....


Lord_Pengwyn

Tylko dużo sofa to dobra sofa


JaniceSchl1

Why was large marked incorrect?


Olexsa

It is good, not large. Dobra - good, duża (wielka) - large.


JerryMcCarthy99

"large" should be as acceptable as "big". That said, "big" somehow feels better. Wesołych Świąt!


Jellei

"large sofa" should have worked, it's accepted.


AnneMarie728326

A settee is the same as a sofa


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.