1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pasta do zębów i szczoteczka…

"Pasta do zębów i szczoteczka do zębów"

Translation:The toothpaste and the toothbrush

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


Athee

Don't get discouraged from this lesson. It was the toughest one yet for me. And I had almost made it to the end when my cat stepped on my laptop and closed the window! Starting over from the szczoteczka do zębów :) Powodzenia!


bluthbanana87

Are you allowed to combine modifying phrases and say "pasta i szczoteczka do zębów"?


Nysska1

Paste for teeth and a cute brush for teeth! Yes my Polish partner says it would still make sense to say "pasta i szczoteczka do zębow"


Vzkito

Does "do" function like the english word "of" in this sentence?


immery

I would say it is ""for" or "to"


cosmicstresshead

Szczoteczka is a really satisfying word to say once you've gotten it right. This is great practice for being conversational with other words later down the line!


va-diim

In Russian, zubnaja pasta i zubnaja siotka. Is szczoteczka a diminutive in Polish? In Russian, the diminutive for siotka щётка would be siotoćka щёточка.


Yola448704

The noun "szczoteczka" is, in fact, the diminutive of a bigger one, "szczotka".
In reference to teeth, "szczoteczka" is used, unless one has "końskie zęby" :-)

szczoteczka do zębów - toothbrush
szczoteczka do rąk - hand brush
szczoteczka do twarzy - face brush
szczotka do szorowania - scrub brush
szczotka chirurgiczna - surgical scrub brush
szczotka do włosów/butów - hair brush/shoe brush

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.