"Kto ma mydło?"

Translation:Who has soap?

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


killerzor

It is: "Who has a soap?", not "Who is the soap?"

April 1, 2017

Meikel100

"Who has the soap" should be accepted.

November 10, 2017

Meikel100

"Who has the soap?" should be accepted.

November 10, 2017

Meikel100

"Who has the soap" should be accepted.

November 10, 2017

Jurgen2911

I never heard 'Who is the soap?' A soap is not a person..

November 2, 2016

TrevorChri14

When we say "who has the soap" it is self defined by the situation, such as a washing situation, hence, "the soap" is a valid translation of "mydło" for many of the situations this sentence covers. Many people have problems with articles in English because they refuse to let go of the rules for their native languages, for which this is a good example.

August 25, 2018

Jellei

"the soap" works.

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.