1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto ma mydło?"

"Kto ma mydło?"

Translation:Who has soap?

December 24, 2015

6 Comments


killerzor

It is: "Who has a soap?", not "Who is the soap?"


Meikel100

"Who has the soap" should be accepted.


Jurgen2911

I never heard 'Who is the soap?' A soap is not a person..


TrevorChri14

When we say "who has the soap" it is self defined by the situation, such as a washing situation, hence, "the soap" is a valid translation of "mydło" for many of the situations this sentence covers. Many people have problems with articles in English because they refuse to let go of the rules for their native languages, for which this is a good example.


DebbyTeresa

What do you mean by ' because they refuse to let go of the rules for their native languages?'. Isn't that a harsh statement? Maybe 'they find it difficult' would be a preferable one?


Jellei

"the soap" works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.