imbi

"Cresce la verdura."

1/11/2013, 8:15:44 PM

6 Comments


imbi

"The vegetable grows" was marked as incorrect. I thought "la verdura" was introduced as "the vegetable" in earlier lessons. Does it have a different meaning in this context?

1/11/2013, 8:15:44 PM

Jackie.Bowers

"the vegetable grows" is now being marked as correct

1/28/2013, 9:52:14 PM

siebolt

I think both the singular and plural translation are admissible. Singular means a particular vegetable (le carote) plural gives the general meaning. (carote, cipolle, zucchini, bietole ecc.)

1/12/2013, 11:20:07 AM

AdrianaCovaci

La verdura cresce

2/25/2013, 3:14:05 PM

siebolt

Sure, but missing the context keeps giving trouble.

2/25/2013, 3:45:17 PM

Barbiequed

he grows vegetables is also correct!!!

3/8/2013, 1:51:08 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.