"Mamy tamtą zupę."

Translation:We have that soup.

December 24, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


panchleb

I dont understand the differences of ta to ten tamta tam. They all mean that


ChrisFlynn12

Shouldn't it be 'tamtę zupę'?


immery

there is no such word as "tamtę"

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-zaimki#ten.2C_ta.2C_to.2C_ci.2C_te.3B_tamten.2C_tamta.2C_tamto.2C_tamci.2C_tamte.3B.C3.B3w.2C_owa.2C_owo.2C_owi.2C_owe


stephenpeckhover

Why can't I say "are having"?


tadjanow

From http://www.dailywritingtips.com/have-vs-having-in-certain-expressions/ :

'Have should always be in the simple present tense for the meaning “to own,” or to describe medical problems'

In this particular sentence, the word 'mamy' implies possesion, so 'We have that soup' is an appropriate translation. 'We are having that soup' sounds like you are eating the soup, so the meaning is different.


AthenaChaCha

Why is it not tamta zupa?


Jellei

"mieć" (to have) takes Accusative, and the Accusative of "tamta zupa" is "tamtą zupę".


HlaoRoo

What does "we have that soup" mean? One would never say that in English; When might you say it in Polish?


Jellei

It doesn't seem more likely in Polish. It's just a grammar exercise.

I mean, sure, we could invent some situation in which it makes sense (You're in the restaurant, you want soup, your mom tells you "We have soup at home". You ask "What soup?", she answers "We have that soup" pointing at some name in the menu hanging behind the counter).

But yeah, that's not very likely.


George215793

My mamy tamtą zupę


alik1989

That is a possible translation of "We have that soup", however, the subject pronoun "my" is rarely required, as it signals emphasis or contrast.


George215793

"Mamy tę zupę" is what google translates. As "we have that soup ".


alik1989

Also possible. English and Polish demonstrative pronouns don't match. Here's a visualisation:

Near<--------------------->far

[---This---][-------That-------]
[---------Ta---------][-Tamta-]

------------[overlap]----------

and tamtą are the accusative versions of ta and tamta, respectively.


George215793

"Mamy Tamto zupe". Should it be correct? We have soup should read as... in polish.


Jellei

"tamto" is a neuter form, while "zupa" (and its other grammatical forms) is a feminine noun, like 99,9% of nouns ending with -a in their basic form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.