1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy tamtą zupę."

"Mamy tamtą zupę."

Translation:We have that soup.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


anothernobody

Why can't I say "are having"?


tadjanow

From http://www.dailywritingtips.com/have-vs-having-in-certain-expressions/ :

'Have should always be in the simple present tense for the meaning “to own,” or to describe medical problems'

In this particular sentence, the word 'mamy' implies possesion, so 'We have that soup' is an appropriate translation. 'We are having that soup' sounds like you are eating the soup, so the meaning is different.


ChrisFlynn12

Shouldn't it be 'tamtę zupę'?


immery

there is no such word as "tamtę"

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-zaimki#ten.2C_ta.2C_to.2C_ci.2C_te.3B_tamten.2C_tamta.2C_tamto.2C_tamci.2C_tamte.3B.C3.B3w.2C_owa.2C_owo.2C_owi.2C_owe


panchleb

I dont understand the differences of ta to ten tamta tam. They all mean that


AthenaChaCha

Why is it not tamta zupa?


Jellei

"mieć" (to have) takes Accusative, and the Accusative of "tamta zupa" is "tamtą zupę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.