1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is your son going?"

"Where is your son going?"

Translation:Gdzie idzie twój syn?

December 24, 2015

15 Comments


AnneMacek

twój is missing from the word bank. Reported.


dpmusic85

Dokąd should be the starred answer


Jellei

It should be. The problem is that the course creators didn't even introduce this word, therefore it's impossible for us to use it in the main answer. We can only accept it.


Haxprocessor

"Gdzie twój syn idzie?" <-- Is that not acceptable?


tadjanow

Yes, it should be fine


Knife-Wrench

is "Gdzie idzie twój syn?" not correct? or is it a grammatical issue? It sounds like both "Gdzie idzie twój syn?" and "Gdzie twój syn idzie?" are pretty much the same thing.


Jellei

I think you mixed up the versions, the first one is the one accepted. "Gdzie twój syn idzie?" seems less natural but acceptable, added.


Knife-Wrench

Yeah I somehow managed to miss the part where it said to select all the correct answers and I was only choosing one. Might be helpful to have a case added where it will remind the person to choose all the correct answers rather than flat out saying they are wrong despite having chosen one of the correct answers.

Oh and sorry for the false reports, I'm guessing you had to deal with them.


Jellei

Yeah, would be good, but such things are only up to the developers of the app/website.


Jellei

"is going" doesn't have any real 'is' to translate. It's just a construction. There is only one verb to translate.


MaryMadha

why not wasi syn (he's a masculine person).


WrzodX

Wasi is in the plural number. Wasi synowie - "your sons". Since we're speaking of just one son, it's wasz syn - "your son".


nell.f.k

what's wrong with "gdzie twoj syn chodzi" ?


Jellei

The verb "chodzi" means "where does he go" (generally, with some regularity, on multiple occasions), not "where is he going" (right now/expressing a plan for the future).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.