"The fall is your season."

Translation:Høsten er din årstid.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


r2p2d2

Is 'Høsten er din årstid' wrong? why?

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's our default translation, so sounds like a glitch/typo situation.

April 19, 2016

r2p2d2

i chose both the options with din and deres. And it said only the deres one was right. But maybe i misread it. :/ thanks.

April 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It should have been correct, but glitches do happen. :)

April 20, 2016

Loekild

I wrote 'høsten er årstid deres', when and why does deres stand in front? Im confused :/

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You always have the option of putting it behind the word it's modifying as well, but then that word needs to be changed to it's definite form:

"Høsten er årstiden deres".
OR "Høsten er deres årstid".

Which structure is used, "definite noun + possessive" or "possessive + indefinite noun" is technically always optional (the only times I'd argue that it isn't is in some set phrases, old sayings and the like), but when implying actual ownership of things we often say that placing the possessive first stresses that ownership; puts focus on it, while placing the possessive after the noun makes the ownership into a simple fact rather than the focus of the sentence.

When speaking rather than writing, you can stress the ownership by stressing the word itself, so the placement of the possessive becomes less important/effectual.

December 25, 2015

Christian.920

Is this the indefinite form? Since "din" is not at the end of rhe sentence?

February 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite. If we were to switch them around, it would be "årstiden din", using the definite form of the noun. You can refer to my response to Loekild for a more elaborate explanation.

Note that it's the placement relative to the possessive that matters; whether it's toward the beginning or the end of the sentence is irrelevant.

April 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This sentence has no meaning at all outside America. It's like saying "The jump is your season". It's complete nonsense.

April 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

You understand exactly what is meant.

April 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.