"Home alone"

Translation:Alene hjemme

December 24, 2015

7 Comments


FutureFox

Why is it 'hjemme' and not 'hjem'?


griffindd

hjem is used when moving towards: jeg går hjem. Hjemme is used to describe location. Jeg er hjemme. Lots of words like that in Norwegian. Like inn/inne, opp/oppe, ned/nede, hit/her, dit/der


FutureFox

Oh yes, the Direction & Motion section! I should review that. Thank you so much!


Daniel514329

Oh man, I just wanna see that movie again its so funny


SimonDurk

would "hjemme alene" work just as well?


Tcfsr

yes, I wrote that and it was accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.