"Home alone"

Translation:Alene hjemme

December 24, 2015

4 Comments


FutureFox

Why is it 'hjemme' and not 'hjem'?

December 24, 2015

griffindd

hjem is used when moving towards: jeg går hjem. Hjemme is used to describe location. Jeg er hjemme. Lots of words like that in Norwegian. Like inn/inne, opp/oppe, ned/nede, hit/her, dit/der

December 24, 2015

FutureFox

Oh yes, the Direction & Motion section! I should review that. Thank you so much!

December 24, 2015

griffindd

said section for other users/mobile users: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Direction-and-motion

December 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.