"Jeg kutte ut sukker."

Translation:I have to cut out sugar.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


effyleven

Duolingo seems to translate "må" as "have to" instead of "must" a lot more often than I would do, if I had a choice... (talking about tile selections.)

May 17, 2017

NazaOcantos

hva mener det?

January 1, 2018

skynightstar

*hva betyr det :)

It means 'I have to eat less sugar', or less sugary foods. As in, 'I have to cut sugar out of my diet'.

February 15, 2019

Kas334864

Does this mean I have to eat less sugar?

July 22, 2018

RickPT395

For all the people asking what does it mean, I think it means "I have to reduce on sugar", like eating less sugar.

August 1, 2018

MelisJansen

Cutting out sugar = eating no sugar at all Cutting down on sugar = eating less sugar

March 7, 2019

JieZhang12

In another sentence, "need to" was also accepted

December 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added.

December 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.