1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må kutte ut sukker."

"Jeg kutte ut sukker."

Translation:I have to cut out sugar.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


effyleven

Duolingo seems to translate "må" as "have to" instead of "must" a lot more often than I would do, if I had a choice... (talking about tile selections.)


LINHARS

I agree with you. I've never seen must used at all.


skynightstar

*hva betyr det :)

It means 'I have to eat less sugar', or less sugary foods. As in, 'I have to cut sugar out of my diet'.


RickPT395

For all the people asking what does it mean, I think it means "I have to reduce on sugar", like eating less sugar.


MelisJansen

Cutting out sugar = eating no sugar at all Cutting down on sugar = eating less sugar


Kas334864

Does this mean I have to eat less sugar?


JieZhang12

In another sentence, "need to" was also accepted


Tod_Death

Why not "I have to avoid sugar"?


Candidandelion

Because avoid is 'unngå', whereas this sentence specifically uses 'kutte ut'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.