"Faren min kjører sykebil."

Translation:My father drives an ambulance.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


JieZhang12

Isnt it more natural to say "drives ambulance" instead of " drives an ambulance" when one refers to the career of someone?

December 24, 2015

griffindd

'My father drives ambulance' does not sound like natural English to me. If you want to avoid an article you'd have to say something like 'My father drives ambulances for a living'. Or if someone asked 'What does your father do?' you could answer: 'He drives ambulances.'

December 24, 2015

BroderUlf

I actually know people that drive ambulance, and they say "drives ambulance", not "drives ambulances". The latter sounds wrong to me. "Drives an ambulance" would be ok, but not best. (I am from the US Midwest.)

January 5, 2016

BroderUlf

OK, at least one of the people that says "drives ambulance" thinks it's just a colloquialism.

January 5, 2016

nanwithaplan

Ehhh. I'm from the Midwest US too but I would never say "My father drives ambulance." I'm with griffindd on this!

April 26, 2016

bhkjersten

I wrote this one too and I think this should be accepted. I know people say "drives truck".

October 24, 2016

Lyssabel

It's very common in my part of the world (Western Canada) to say, "He drives ambulance, He drives truck, He drives taxi" singular and without an article. It's probably common here because there were so many Northern European immigrants that settled here. :D

September 23, 2018

Kas334864

omg I almost wrote "my danger drives..."

July 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.