1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Eltern essen Reis."

"Meine Eltern essen Reis."

Translation:My parents eat rice.

December 10, 2013

43 Comments


FrederickEason

Tip: Eltern is only plural; there is no singular form.


jaimecorn

Danke, I was wondering about that.

So would the article always be "die" ?


FrederickEason

In the nominative and the accusative case, yes. In the dative and the genitive case, it would be den and der, respectively.


Arkhaeaeon

Älter, technically speaking. Eltern is identical to English 'elders', and even though English and German both use the plural, even for one parent (one of the elders, ein der Eltern), there is still a singular form there.


E.T.s_Son

Is Eltern masculine or feminine?


FrederickEason

Neither, it's plural.


FrederickEason

It's plural only. There is no singular form, so there is no masculine, feminine, or neutral.


cashpi

Parent would be Elternteil (m)

Haben Sie einen Elternteil?


wpshome

If it helps, I've heard in other discussions that plurals can almost be considered their own gender when it comes to many nominative pronouns. Often plurals follow the feminine nouns for deciding what ending to use for possessive pronouns, at least as far as I know.

For instance,

"Dein" means "your", and works for Masculine and Neuter nouns "Deine" also means "your", and works for Feminine AND plural nouns.

Other possessive pronouns like "Mein/Meine", "Euer/Euere", "Unser/Unsere", and "Ihr/Ihre" work the same way.

Eltern itself is weird to me because it's the first word I've seen in this language that is always plural. So far I have been using feminine pronoun forms for Eltern and things seem to be working okay. I hope this helped!


Elardus

Wpshome: typo in 'Euere'? Should it not be 'eure'?


Bliss_Poppet

I can see the word Reis and I know how it is pronounced. And I know it means rice. But she so sounds like she is saying reise...


Violet691311

She is definitely saying reise. When you click on the word alone it is just the one syllable


Al3qad

I heard the same thing!


DeltaDry

She is still saying "Reise", I'll report it


RaS90

In a normal speed she sounds like "meine eltern essen reisE"


Tacotore

To remember Eltern, just think of elders.


RosettaY

I have heard in the slow mode: "Meine Eltern essen Reise". "Reise" is "travel or trip" and can not be eaten. Please correct it!


AKicsiMacska

Can we also say "Essen meine Eltern Reis?"

Because "Ich liebe dich" can also be written as "Liebe ich dich" right?

Am I way off?


Elardus

Those would be questions.....


Wolfmania5

I like rice with salmon


cashpi

I like rice with soy sauce.


Ivy1239

We eat rice all the time but with soy sauce it was so good.


Ivy1239

Rice is so good


AndreaPerego

I like rice with anything


sallad2

Eltern is plural and all plural take Article Die.


yopeople

Yes. Yes they do.


WatchDogs

How to pronounce Eltern? My dictionary says it sounds like [eltan]


MelanieRat6

Most people say eltan, but if you want to speak exactly, than Eltern...


LeeYettle

What if a person only has a mom or a dad(single parent), can he/she say meine Eltern?


ashley292371

I grew up with a single dad my mom died when i was 2 i am also a single mom never married


MelanieRat6

No. It is only meine Mutter or mein Vater. Eltern is for Mutter und! Vater.


Zolure

in the word bank I almost wanted to put "My parents eat jackets" o-o


YashwanthR734235

Does it differentiates sex


Elardus

Does it differentiate sex? It (Reis) does not.


DerSchneggasepp

The audio is false


Ivy1239

I like rice with papper.


KannaKim

Oh. Thats great Duo XD


whiteguide

Weil meine Eltern Chinese sind.


Harry_Rodriguez

Eu não disse a frase completa e identificaram como correto, favor corrigir esse erro


sashozs

eat - ear -- now, that's a clear typo... This is a bug. If the typo makes a regular word, it's considered as wrong translation, and I guess it's not checked if it can be a possible typo. It's frustrating, and extra frustrating when learning on a smartphone where typos are very frequent.

I guess this is not the place where I should report this problem, but not knowing where, I decided to report it here. Please move it where appropriate. Thank you.


-Sapphira-

Just click (or tap) on the "Report a Problem" button next to the "Discuss Sentence" button.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.