1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Eltern essen Reis."

"Meine Eltern essen Reis."

Translation:My parents eat rice.

December 10, 2013

37 Comments


FrederickEason

Tip: Eltern is only plural; there is no singular form.

December 10, 2013

das_skald

Danke, I was wondering about that.

So would the article always be "die" ?

September 15, 2014

FrederickEason

In the nominative and the accusative case, yes. In the dative and the genitive case, it would be den and der, respectively.

September 16, 2014

Arkhaeaeon

Älter, technically speaking. Eltern is identical to English 'elders', and even though English and German both use the plural, even for one parent (one of the elders, ein der Eltern), there is still a singular form there.

April 15, 2019

E.T.s_Son

Is Eltern masculine or feminine?

August 15, 2015

FrederickEason

Neither, it's plural.

August 16, 2015

E.T.s_Son

So its neutral?

August 18, 2015

FrederickEason

It's plural only. There is no singular form, so there is no masculine, feminine, or neutral.

August 19, 2015

cashpi

Parent would be Elternteil (m)

Haben Sie einen Elternteil?

August 19, 2015

wpshome

If it helps, I've heard in other discussions that plurals can almost be considered their own gender when it comes to many nominative pronouns. Often plurals follow the feminine nouns for deciding what ending to use for possessive pronouns, at least as far as I know.

For instance,

"Dein" means "your", and works for Masculine and Neuter nouns "Deine" also means "your", and works for Feminine AND plural nouns.

Other possessive pronouns like "Mein/Meine", "Euer/Euere", "Unser/Unsere", and "Ihr/Ihre" work the same way.

Eltern itself is weird to me because it's the first word I've seen in this language that is always plural. So far I have been using feminine pronoun forms for Eltern and things seem to be working okay. I hope this helped!

August 20, 2015

Elardus

Wpshome: typo in 'Euere'? Should it not be 'eure'?

July 17, 2018

Tacotore

To remember Eltern, just think of elders.

December 9, 2016

RaS90

In a normal speed she sounds like "meine eltern essen reisE"

June 9, 2019

Bliss_Poppet

I can see the word Reis and I know how it is pronounced. And I know it means rice. But she so sounds like she is saying reise...

January 27, 2019

Al3qad

I heard the same thing!

March 17, 2019

Violet691311

She is definitely saying reise. When you click on the word alone it is just the one syllable

June 9, 2019

Wolfmania5

I like rice with salmon

July 4, 2015

cashpi

I like rice with soy sauce.

July 26, 2015

Ivy1239

We eat rice all the time but with soy sauce it was so good.

January 4, 2016

Ivy1239

Rice is so good

January 4, 2016

AndreaPerego

I like rice with anything

January 8, 2017

sallad2

Eltern is plural and all plural take Article Die.

October 28, 2015

yopeople

Yes. Yes they do.

May 4, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Can we also say "Essen meine Eltern Reis?"

Because "Ich liebe dich" can also be written as "Liebe ich dich" right?

Am I way off?

May 12, 2016

Elardus

Those would be questions.....

July 17, 2018

WatchDogs

How to pronounce Eltern? My dictionary says it sounds like [eltan]

July 28, 2016

LeeYettle

What if a person only has a mom or a dad(single parent), can he/she say meine Eltern?

October 6, 2017

ashley292371

I grew up with a single dad my mom died when i was 2 i am also a single mom never married

August 17, 2018

whiteguide

Weil meine Eltern Chinese sind.

October 22, 2017

ZoBro777

in the word bank I almost wanted to put "My parents eat jackets" o-o

June 5, 2018

YashwanthR734235

Does it differentiates sex

January 29, 2019

Elardus

Does it differentiate sex? It (Reis) does not.

January 29, 2019

Ivy1239

I like rice with papper.

January 4, 2016

KannaKim

Oh. Thats great Duo XD

June 12, 2016

Harry_Rodriguez

Eu não disse a frase completa e identificaram como correto, favor corrigir esse erro

May 27, 2015

sashozs

eat - ear -- now, that's a clear typo... This is a bug. If the typo makes a regular word, it's considered as wrong translation, and I guess it's not checked if it can be a possible typo. It's frustrating, and extra frustrating when learning on a smartphone where typos are very frequent.

I guess this is not the place where I should report this problem, but not knowing where, I decided to report it here. Please move it where appropriate. Thank you.

January 10, 2014

-Sapphira-

Just click (or tap) on the "Report a Problem" button next to the "Discuss Sentence" button.

January 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.