"По-моему, я толстый, потому что ем много сахара и мороженого."

Translation:I think I am fat because I eat a lot of sugar and ice cream.

December 24, 2015

19 Comments


212498873

ЗДЕСЬ МНОГО САХАРА И МОРОЖЕНОГО.{@ style = color : red}

December 25, 2015

ValentinZache

Here it starts talking about my problems. The next lesson will be an intervention.

January 11, 2016

alex_tv80

Осталось научиться петь и можно выступать в опере

I need only to learn singing and then I can play in the opera

December 25, 2015

vtambourine

Why "in my opinion" and "too much" is not correct?

December 24, 2015

Theron126

"In my opinion" should be accepted. "Too much" though is wrong because that's not what the sentence says. "Много" is just "a lot", "too much" would be "слишком много".

December 24, 2015

vtambourine

Yes, that make sense.

December 24, 2015

zoetrope

why is the genitive for мороженое мороженого and not морозеноя? Is this a regular pattern of some sort or just an exception for this word?

February 1, 2017

Theron126

I believe it's because мороженое was actually an adjective originally. It certainly declines like a neuter adjective.

February 1, 2017

Shady_arc

That's the reason. A participle, to be more exact ("frozen one"). The original verb is морозить, from the noun мороз "frost".

February 1, 2017

zoetrope

ah ok, that makes a lot of sense. thank you!

February 1, 2017

wyqtor

Was Лев Толстой fat?

July 24, 2018

s_tata

why "in my opinion, i am thick, because i eat a lot of sugar and ice-cream" is not acceptable?

January 17, 2016

Theron126

The problem is translating "толстый" as "thick". When talking about people "thick" doesn't mean "толстый", it's an informal way of saying "глупый".

January 17, 2016

peachtree2

"Thick" and "fluffy" are pretty popular euphemisms for "fat" right now-- the look you're likely to get from sugar and ice cream. I'd guess this isn't the first time in history for that. And "thick" has always been applicable for fleshy (fat and muscle) and big boned people. The distinction isn't always that clear anyway.

November 6, 2016

Theron126

Interesting. The people I talk with, "thick" means something very different but equally impolite...

November 6, 2016

peachtree2

There's "thick (headed/skulled)" too... "Thick" is a healthy, fleshy, plus-sizedness. Usually a compliment, or neutral. It is more polite. When it's to the point "thick" is a wishful euphemism is up to the individual. Толстый translates "thick" sometimes, I don't know about for this use.

November 9, 2016

sple00

Why not "overweight"? Would someone really say fat about themselves?

August 14, 2016

NikosGewrg

Not sure if "You are correct" refers here to the translation or to the actual statement

July 17, 2018

isiah190

Now this is a useful sentence

October 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.