"Nosimy ubrania."

Translation:We wear clothes.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


.clayton.

I should hope so...

December 24, 2015

Nepenti

Is "ubrania" plural?

December 26, 2015

Basementality

Yes.

December 27, 2015

TwinTip

What is the singular then?

April 9, 2016

Andyemanu

Is it just me, or does the audio sound wrong at the end of nosimy and between nosimy and ubrania? To me it sounds like she's saying nośmy młubrania.

March 6, 2017

Jellei

Not sure about młubrania, but I do hear "nośmy" :/ Which is imperative: "let's wear", by the way.

March 6, 2017

Andyemanu

Right, I had a feeling it was the imperative.

March 6, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "nośmi ubrania" to me.

July 3, 2017

IamJustintime

I agree that it sounds like nośmi ubrania in the audio, but Polish is very phonetic so, I'd bet that Nosimy is still pronounced like no-SHEE-myh.

August 1, 2017

Martin95000

No way!

November 2, 2018

KesGrelly

how would you say: We are wearing clothes. (duo did it not accept as a translation for Nosimy ubrania.)

September 25, 2018

Jellei

"Mamy na sobie ubrania".

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.