1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nosimy ubrania."

"Nosimy ubrania."

Translation:We wear clothes.

December 24, 2015

22 Comments


.clayton.

I should hope so...


Nepenti

Is "ubrania" plural?


TwinTip

What is the singular then?


Yola448704

The word "ubrania" is plural, "ubranie" singular, but both mean multiple items of "clothing". "Ubranie" (odzienie, odziewek, SZATA) may mean everything you wear at any given moment, or well coordinated set of several items, like outfit.

Rarely, "ubranie" refers to a single men's suite (garnitur) or women's suite (kostium, garsonka). The word "ubrania" may also refer to the entire content of the closet, like wardrobe (garderoba).

The retail name for ubrania is "odzież" (odzież damska, męska, dziecięca).

"Ubrania" are often called "rzeczy" (several), or "rzecz" (one item of clothing).

There is a saying in Polish: "Nie SZATA zdobi człowieka"... (we know it does :-)


Jellei

Isn't it usually "Nie szata zdobi człowieka"?


Yola448704

It took me 2 weeks to find this comment to correct it, and here we go, you were here already... "Rączka na pulsie" :-)


Andyemanu

Is it just me, or does the audio sound wrong at the end of nosimy and between nosimy and ubrania? To me it sounds like she's saying nośmy młubrania.


Jellei

Not sure about młubrania, but I do hear "nośmy" :/ Which is imperative: "let's wear", by the way.


Andyemanu

Right, I had a feeling it was the imperative.


JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "nośmi ubrania" to me.


IamJustintime

I agree that it sounds like nośmi ubrania in the audio, but Polish is very phonetic so, I'd bet that Nosimy is still pronounced like no-SHEE-myh.


KesGrelly

how would you say: We are wearing clothes. (duo did it not accept as a translation for Nosimy ubrania.)


Jellei

"Mamy na sobie ubrania".


tryingveryhard

...do y'all want a medal for that or somethin? lmao


hippietrail

Even in summer?


Acounsel

Why is 'nosimy ubrania' is only 'i wear clothes', not 'i am wearing clothes', considering every other verb seems to allow answers of both present and present progressive tense?


Jellei

For over 99% of verbs there is no distinction between English Present Simple and Present Continuous. But this is one of the small number of verbs which do show this difference. Read more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.