Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik weet het niet."

Translation:I do not know.

2 years ago

3 Comments


MajoBeno
MajoBeno

Why not "Ik ken niet"?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

They both mean the same thing but weten is used in different situations than kennen. I don't know when to use weten however so you might want to look up and compare the definitions for weten and kennen

2 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

I do not know it (a thing) = weet I do not know them (a person) = ken

I dont know how het can refer to a person so it must be weet here.

2 years ago