"Jeg går."

Translation:I am walking.

December 24, 2015

18 Comments


Trioqualingo

In the tips & notes on this lesson, "går" is translated as "goes", but in the lesson itself it's translated as "walks". Can one say "Jeg går til Amerika", or would this mean "I walk to America"?


Luke_5.1991

It would mean "I walk to America." "I go to America" would be "jeg reiser til Amerika."


peorlandi

So is "å gå" similar to the German verb "gehen" , which means go (on foot)?


MarenSkjre

Normaly yes, but if you say f.eks "jeg går" it can also mean "I leave"


caelestis7

Same in german ^^


moanasimas

You can also say "jeg drar til Amerika". Drar translates better than gå


bavarix

I'm walkin' Yes indeed, I'm talkin' By you and me, I'm hopin' That you'll come back to me, yeah, yeah (Fats Domino) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVQm6yu9tMc


TreesHugger

Oh, yeah! Domino and Duo, if only my animation skills were up to it.


PegOlson

"I found my thrill.. on Blueberry Hill." Love me some Fats!


alex_talbot72

Can it also mean "I am going"?


HugoRamirez5000

does it mean 'go' or 'walk' ?


ingrid6969

Går means walk and go


PegOlson

Note: Do not practice near noisy appliances! My fricken coffee maker "blubbed" too loud, so I got this one wrong. It "blubbed" right after I spoke and the app thought I was still talking.


Dstonerma

So 'I am going' should not have been marked as incorrect...


Sammy666073

Surely 'I'm off.' is a good translation


MarcWong777
  1. too informal 2. the sentence pertains more to the present action, i.e. one is engaged in the action of walking, rather than one will go somewhere that isn't here.

Personally I'd use "jeg skal gå" to mean "I'm off" rather than "jeg går", but I'm not a native speaker. Any natives, feel free to add on or correct me

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.