"Jeg går."

Translation:I am walking.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


Trioqualingo

In the tips & notes on this lesson, "går" is translated as "goes", but in the lesson itself it's translated as "walks". Can one say "Jeg går til Amerika", or would this mean "I walk to America"?

December 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It would mean "I walk to America." "I go to America" would be "jeg reiser til Amerika."

December 24, 2015

peorlandi

So is "å gå" similar to the German verb "gehen" , which means go (on foot)?

May 8, 2016

MarenSkjre

Normaly yes, but if you say f.eks "jeg går" it can also mean "I leave"

September 9, 2018

moanasimas

You can also say "jeg drar til Amerika". Drar translates better than gå

December 8, 2016

bavarix

I'm walkin' Yes indeed, I'm talkin' By you and me, I'm hopin' That you'll come back to me, yeah, yeah (Fats Domino) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVQm6yu9tMc

January 22, 2016

TreesHugger

Oh, yeah! Domino and Duo, if only my animation skills were up to it.

April 25, 2017

alex_talbot72

Can it also mean "I am going"?

August 12, 2016

Quentin643619

Ja

June 13, 2017

HugoRamirez5000

does it mean 'go' or 'walk' ?

May 2, 2016

ingrid58473

Går means walk and go

May 26, 2016

Dstonerma

So 'I am going' should not have been marked as incorrect...

June 29, 2018

MarenSkjre

Yes, I think so

September 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.