"Jeg går."

Translation:I'm going.

December 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trioqualingo

In the tips & notes on this lesson, "går" is translated as "goes", but in the lesson itself it's translated as "walks". Can one say "Jeg går til Amerika", or would this mean "I walk to America"?


Luke_5.1991

It would mean "I walk to America." "I go to America" would be "jeg reiser til Amerika."


peorlandi

So is "å gå" similar to the German verb "gehen" , which means go (on foot)?


MarenSkjre

Normaly yes, but if you say f.eks "jeg går" it can also mean "I leave"


caelestis7

Same in german ^^


moanasimas

You can also say "jeg drar til Amerika". Drar translates better than gå


Kevin736183

Why is "I walk" marked as wrong ?


bavarix

I'm walkin' Yes indeed, I'm talkin' By you and me, I'm hopin' That you'll come back to me, yeah, yeah (Fats Domino) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVQm6yu9tMc


TreesHugger

Oh, yeah! Domino and Duo, if only my animation skills were up to it.


PegOlson

"I found my thrill.. on Blueberry Hill." Love me some Fats!


Ulya980087

Why "jeg går" is translated as I am walking, and "I walk" is considered as a mistake


ahoyitstalbot

Can it also mean "I am going"?


HugoRamirez5000

does it mean 'go' or 'walk' ?


ingrid6969

Går means walk and go


Dstonerma

So 'I am going' should not have been marked as incorrect...


Shadowfae89

I walk is incorrect i guess


NZydGiaV

'jeg går" can mean " I walk" or "i am walking" equally well. Why is" I walk" marked wrong?


PegOlson

Note: Do not practice near noisy appliances! My fricken coffee maker "blubbed" too loud, so I got this one wrong. It "blubbed" right after I spoke and the app thought I was still talking.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.