"My boys see a cat."

Translation:Moi chłopcy widzą kota.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


w00tw00t

Confused, “widzą kota”, is kota in the genitive here? Accusative is kot, no?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

'kota' is in the accusative here.

Here's the full declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kot#Declension_2

December 24, 2015

FlorinStat

That's what I had thought. Works for masculine inanimate nouns "widzą samochód"; masculine animate or masculine personal nouns are different: "widzą kota", "widzą chłopaka". https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension

February 2, 2019

Uniyou

Can someone explain the different between moi, moje, moj, moja. like when to use them. (ex. plurel fem cases idk)

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, firstly, all of those are in Nominative case. So they will mostly be used as a part of the subject of the sentence.

mój - masculine singular: mój tata, mój kot, mój dom

moja - feminine singular: moja mama, moja kaczka, moja książka

moje - neuter singular: moje dziecko, moje drzewo, moje śniadanie

moi - masculine personal plural: moi chłopcy, moi mężczyźni, moi ludzie

moje - not masculine-personal plural: moje kobiety, moje kaczki, moje książki

April 23, 2017

Uniyou

Dzienki!!!

April 23, 2017

JoyceThomp6

Why can't I use chlopcy instead?

June 4, 2017

Jellei

I see "chłopcy" right now on the top of the page.

June 4, 2017

plumboy7002

Why can't we say "moje chłopcy"?

February 16, 2018

Jellei

"chłopcy" are masculine-personal plural (a group of people with at least one man), and the right form is "moi".

One confusing thing that "chłopaki" (older boys) are indeed "moje" - but that's just an illogical exception to the rule.

February 16, 2018

LICA98

moje chłopczyki widzą kota
moi chłopcy widzą kotkę
moje chłopaki widzą kotkę
moje chłopczyki widzą kotkę

April 28, 2018

Jellei

Hahahah, combo!

Geez, "Moje chłopczyki" really looks and sounds strange. But well, it's technically correct.

Added all.

April 29, 2018

DinoRaptor76

I use moje chłopcy widzą kota and got it wrong

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.