1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My boys see a cat."

"My boys see a cat."

Translation:Moi chłopcy widzą kota.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


Uniyou

Can someone explain the different between moi, moje, moj, moja. like when to use them. (ex. plurel fem cases idk)


Jellei

Well, firstly, all of those are in Nominative case. So they will mostly be used as a part of the subject of the sentence.

mój - masculine singular: mój tata, mój kot, mój dom

moja - feminine singular: moja mama, moja kaczka, moja książka

moje - neuter singular: moje dziecko, moje drzewo, moje śniadanie

moi - masculine personal plural: moi chłopcy, moi mężczyźni, moi ludzie

moje - not masculine-personal plural: moje kobiety, moje kaczki, moje książki


w00tw00t

Confused, “widzą kota”, is kota in the genitive here? Accusative is kot, no?


tadjanow

'kota' is in the accusative here.

Here's the full declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kot#Declension_2


FlorinStat

That's what I had thought. Works for masculine inanimate nouns "widzą samochód"; masculine animate or masculine personal nouns are different: "widzą kota", "widzą chłopaka". https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension


Benjamin823105

Why is "Moi chłopaki widzą kota" wrong here?


alik1989

The -ki ending indicates that the plural gender of the noun is nonvirile, so you need to select the pronoun (moje) accordingly.


Jellei

"chłopaki" is an illogical exception that you have to remember.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.