"Dziewczynka je rybę."

Translation:A girl is eating a fish.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


MuratNasyrov

Why without article doesn't accept?

December 31, 2015

Larkspire

Because "girl is eating fish" and even "girl is eating a/the fish" don't make sense in English - you need an indirect or direct article before the "girl" (either is fine, in this case), even though they don't exist in Polish. You don't need an article before "fish", however.

February 22, 2016

winandfx

i've written "the girl eats a fish" and this is accepted. Sounds a little strange.)

April 26, 2016

thuggerthugger

But that's an acceptable sentence in english

September 19, 2016

phoebe.lim

what is the difference between "dziewczyna" and "dziewczynka"?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

"dziewczynka" is the diminutive form of "dziewczyna". You can think of "dziewczynka" as "little girl" if it helps.

Other than that, "dziewczyna" can also mean "girlfriend".

December 24, 2015

seb122

il learn polish not english a girl or girl is not a problem

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, still you have to write a correct English sentence, so you need an article.

July 4, 2017

TexMexChica

I answered "A girl is eating fish" and it was incorrect without the "a" in front of fish.

July 3, 2016

immery

In Polish it is definitely singular fish.

July 3, 2016

Euhan1

Is it just me that see a scene from "Die Blechtrommel" before my inner vision.

July 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.