1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka je rybę."

"Dziewczynka je rybę."

Translation:A girl is eating a fish.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments


phoebe.lim

what is the difference between "dziewczyna" and "dziewczynka"?


tadjanow

"dziewczynka" is the diminutive form of "dziewczyna". You can think of "dziewczynka" as "little girl" if it helps.

Other than that, "dziewczyna" can also mean "girlfriend".


MuratNasyrov

Why without article doesn't accept?


Larkspire

Because "girl is eating fish" and even "girl is eating a/the fish" don't make sense in English - you need an indirect or direct article before the "girl" (either is fine, in this case), even though they don't exist in Polish. You don't need an article before "fish", however.


winandfx

i've written "the girl eats a fish" and this is accepted. Sounds a little strange.)


thuggerthugger

But that's an acceptable sentence in english


TexMexChica

I answered "A girl is eating fish" and it was incorrect without the "a" in front of fish.


immery

In Polish it is definitely singular fish.


AspiroFremor

Is it though? When you're eating fish fingers you can say "Mam rybę na talerzu" or "Mamy rybę na obiad", although it most probably isn't singular fish. I believe you can use ryba as an uncountable noun, similarly to eg. mięso.


Jellei

Yeah, true. Because of that, just "fish" works.


NeeladriSa

What is rybę and ryba


Jellei

"ryba" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rybę" is the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence.


seb122

il learn polish not english a girl or girl is not a problem


Jellei

Well, still you have to write a correct English sentence, so you need an article.


Euhan1

Is it just me that see a scene from "Die Blechtrommel" before my inner vision.


DamisFlori

Wasn't fish ryba?


alik1989

It is. Here it takes the accusative case, that's why it's rybę.


HeitorSanc

Is there any link to a guide through the cases (accusative, nominative, instrumental, is thwre any other?)? Thank you!


AdrianAbei7

Not fair that in one case I got a mistake for putting "a" before the fish and now in an identical sentence I get a mistake for not putting "a" before fish lol


alik1989

Omitting "a" is allowed here. Maybe you had a typo somewhere.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.