1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten przedmiot to książka."

"Ten przedmiot to książka."

Translation:This object is a book.

December 24, 2015

25 Comments


schmidzy

Difference between rzecz and przedmiot?


Viersch

There's no any. But rzecz can be used for an abstractive thing, przedmiot not.


anothernobody

Does przedmiot have to have something specific come before or after it?


Vengir

Not really. It's just a noun and its use is governed mostly by what you had in mind, not grammar.


Athee

What about "teges"? Other than it being more informal/slang, is there a difference in meaning/usage with rzecz and przedmiot?


Vengir

Teges is used used more for something we don't know how to call otherwise (in slang of course, as you correctly noticed, but the kind of slang used by people who are already a couple decades old). Might be used in some phrases like „ten teges” ("this thingy"), „nie ten teges” ("dumb" about a person) or „teges-szmeges” ("some stuff" that was told).

It's not used for mentioning a thing in general context („rzecz” is already perfectly fitting for that even in casual context).


israellai

This is amazing when you think of swedish föremål: both start with 'front' (and no idea about miot)


FelipeNandes

Another one I like is the Italian perché and the Polish dlaczego. Both start with "for" and end with "what". I'm sure other languages fit in too, the Swedish värför is kinda similar.


ann666

French "pourquoi" is the same :D


Matthew_Phelps

and of course the Spanish "Porque?" :)


A477

and in viennese german "für was" literally "for what" in use as "why" as well :D


Apple_X1

And Chinese "為什麼"


[deactivated user]

    In Hebrew as well, why = למה


Euhan1

    Mål means goal, language (from mäla - to say), meal and maybe some other meanings that I don't know.

    Take your pick. I would hazard that it has to do with "mäla". Like something that has been said or named beforehand. This is just speculation on my part though.


CostelloMusic98

    A tamten przedmiot to zeszyt.


joaoperfig

    Kids these days...


tczek

    Can you use intrumental in this sentence? Ten przedmiot jest książką


Jellei

    Yes, you can.


gruamaire

    when does ten mean that?


Jellei

    "ten" doesn't really mean "that", but Polish and English perceive the 'closeness' of an object differently.

    So in Polish you have "ten/ten/tamten" and in English you have "this/that/that". So the second "ten" and first "that" overlap.


RobinB896941

    In (UK) English:

    • this/these: object(s) within arm's reach;
    • that/those: object(s) I can't touch without standing up.
    Distance → Nearby Mid distance Further away
    English this
    these
    that
    those
    that
    those
    Polski ten
    ta
    to

    te
    ci
    ten
    ta
    to

    te
    ci
    tamten
    tamta
    tamto

    tamte
    tamci

    For simplicity, this Table includes only Nominative forms of the Polish determiners. Duo's notes on Determiners fill in the missing details.

            [Posted 11 Jan 2019; ed. 18 Nov 2019 18:23 UTC]


WUra13

    Ksiąz i książka: do these two relate?


Vengir

    Perhaps they somehow are related, but I couldn't find good sources on that. Maybe it had something to do with the fact that the ability to read was not common in early medieval times and only certain individuals, like rulers or priests could do that.


Jellei

    Well, "książ" isn't really a word, apart from "Książ" being a district in Wałbrzych and a castle.

    But you have "książę" (prince). Still, I don't really know if they're related... I think not.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.