"Ten przedmiot to książka."

Translation:This object is a book.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments


schmidzy

Difference between rzecz and przedmiot?

December 24, 2015

Viersch

There's no any. But rzecz can be used for an abstractive thing, przedmiot not.

December 24, 2015

Athee

What about "teges"? Other than it being more informal/slang, is there a difference in meaning/usage with rzecz and przedmiot?

December 27, 2015

Vengir

Teges is used used more for something we don't know how to call otherwise (in slang of course, as you correctly noticed, but the kind of slang used by people who are already a couple decades old). Might be used in some phrases like „ten teges” ("this thingy"), „nie ten teges” ("dumb" about a person) or „teges-szmeges” ("some stuff" that was told).

It's not used for mentioning a thing in general context („rzecz” is already perfectly fitting for that even in casual context).

June 9, 2016

israellai

This is amazing when you think of swedish föremål: both start with 'front' (and no idea about miot)

December 27, 2015

FelipeNandes

Another one I like is the Italian perché and the Polish dlaczego. Both start with "for" and end with "what". I'm sure other languages fit in too, the Swedish värför is kinda similar.

December 27, 2015

ann666

French "pourquoi" is the same :D

December 27, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

and of course the Spanish "Porque?" :)

January 26, 2016

A477

and in viennese german "für was" literally "for what" in use as "why" as well :D

June 9, 2016

Apple_X1

And Chinese "為什麼"

July 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In Hebrew as well, why = למה

    October 7, 2018

Euhan1

    Mål means goal, language (from mäla - to say), meal and maybe some other meanings that I don't know.

    Take your pick. I would hazard that it has to do with "mäla". Like something that has been said or named beforehand. This is just speculation on my part though.

    December 27, 2016

CostelloMusic98

    A tamten przedmiot to zeszyt.

    August 14, 2016

Joo815076

    Kids these days...

    August 19, 2018

gruamaire

    when does ten mean that?

    February 23, 2017

Jellei

    "ten" doesn't really mean "that", but Polish and English perceive the 'closeness' of an object differently.

    So in Polish you have "ten/ten/tamten" and in English you have "this/that/that". So the second "ten" and first "that" overlap.

    February 27, 2017

RobinB896941

    In (UK) English:

    • this/these: object(s) within arm's reach;

    • that/those: object(s) I can't touch without standing up.

    January 11, 2019

tryingveryhard

    Same in America

    July 16, 2019

WUra13

    Ksiąz i książka: do these two relate?

    March 23, 2018

Jellei

    Well, "książ" isn't really a word, apart from "Książ" being a district in Wałbrzych and a castle.

    But you have "książę" (prince). Still, I don't really know if they're related... I think not.

    March 23, 2018

Vengir

    Perhaps they somehow are related, but I couldn't find good sources on that. Maybe it had something to do with the fact that the ability to read was not common in early medieval times and only certain individuals, like rulers or priests could do that.

    March 24, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.