"You wear trousers."

Translation:Wy nosicie spodnie.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


matthewplindsay

Ty nosisz spodnie

December 24, 2015

KrazyKoala06

Formal request: Could Duolingo, when asking for 'you plural' to be translated from English to another language, use "ya'll" instead of "you"?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

I think it's accepted, but it's hard to imagine using it as an official version. The 'proper' way is still 'you'.

Plus there's no context, so in translating into Polish both singular and plural translations have to be accepted. So it's not like we're asking you to translate the 'plural you', the choice is yours.

July 11, 2016

Promus

Why I can't type just "Nosisz spodnie" ?

October 7, 2016

Jellei

Woah, that was a big oversight... added now.

October 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Pan(i) nosi spodnie.

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Sure, added.

October 23, 2017

Tom_w_hollandii

So how should i know wich ' You' the question means?

June 11, 2018

Jellei

In 99% of the cases all options are correct and you can choose yourself. Here as well.

June 12, 2018

ZosiaD5

Also -> Wy nosicie spodnie (plurial)

January 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.