"Why are you cutting the fish?"

Translation:Dlaczego kroisz rybę?

December 24, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could "czemu kroisz rybę" be used here also?


polish_student99

    This sentence could be interpreted as cutting many fish, so I think "Dlaczego kroisz ryby." should be accepted as well.


Jellei

    Right, added now.

    I was very surprised to find out that this was the only such report, actually...


ThenukiFernando

    I thought that cutting was ucinac?


Okcydent

    „Ucinać” is imperfective and means to cut of; to do something for a short period of time; to abruptly end conversation etc.


Vlad_Lesnievski

    Since there are two equivalent variants of the verb "to cut", namely: "kroić" or "krajać" (the latter is a little bit dated though), every conjugative form of the "krajać" should also be accepted. So it is perfectly correct to say:

    (ja) kraję

    (ty) krajesz

    (ona/ona/ono) kraje

    (my) krajemy

    (wy) krajecie

    (oni/one) krają

    PLUS imperative forms

    kraj (to one person)

    krajmy (let's cut)

    krajcie (to two or more people)

    Therefore my translation "Dlaczego krajesz rybę?" is perfectly fine and should be accepted


sean.zh

    Shouldnt "po co kroicie ryby" be accepted as well?


Chon530

    No one know better than Dawid Podsiadło


Jellei

    That's literally "what for", but it can also be translated to "why", you are perfectly right. Added now.


Theodore_KZ

    "Robisz" and "Robicie" aren't options on mobile


alik1989

    And that's not at all surprising since those verbs have nothing to do with this exercise.


DianaFox1

    I believe this sentence can be translated as singular and plural as you in English is both singular and plural. The app only accepts plural. Should be corrected or specified in the task.


alik1989

    Not true. We accept both.


orygami

    How do you use the formal pronon here ? Dlaczego pan kroi rybę ? was considered wrong, but maybe this is just that nobody else tried it before...

    Bardzo dziękuję


alik1989

    Your suggestion was correct, added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.