1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you cutting the fish…

"Why are you cutting the fish?"

Translation:Dlaczego kroisz rybę?

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could "czemu kroisz rybę" be used here also?


polish_student99

    This sentence could be interpreted as cutting many fish, so I think "Dlaczego kroisz ryby." should be accepted as well.


Jellei

    Right, added now.

    I was very surprised to find out that this was the only such report, actually...


PasanFernando

    I thought that cutting was ucinac?


Okcydent

    „Ucinać” is imperfective and means to cut of; to do something for a short period of time; to abruptly end conversation etc.


Vlad_Lesnievski

    Since there are two equivalent variants of the verb "to cut", namely: "kroić" or "krajać" (the latter is a little bit dated though), every conjugative form of the "krajać" should also be accepted. So it is perfectly correct to say:

    (ja) kraję (ty) krajesz (ona/ona/ono) kraje (my) krajemy (wy) krajecie (oni/one) krają

    PLUS imperative forms kraj (to one person) krajmy (let's cut) krajcie (to two or more persons)

    Therefore my translation "Dlaczego krajesz rybę?" is perfectly fine and should be accepted


Theodore_KZ

    "Robisz" and "Robicie" aren't options on mobile


alik1989

    And that's not at all surprising since those verbs have nothing to do with this exercise.


teamfortresstwo

    Shouldnt "po co kroicie ryby" be accepted as well?


Chon530

    No one know better than Dawid Podsiadło


Jellei

    That's literally "what for", but it can also be translated to "why", you are perfectly right. Added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.