1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is forbidden that the cit…

"It is forbidden that the citizens wait here."

Translation:Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır.

December 24, 2015

19 Comments


vfurmanov

Is it required to say "beklemeleri", or does "beklemesi" work too without the plural ending?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine! :)


IanBod

Why the -ın suffix on vatandaşların?


orde90

this is how the relative clauses are formed in turkish. the literal translation of the sentence is:

The "waiting here" of the citizens is forbidden.

that's why the word vatandaşlar takes a genitive ending.


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, gerund phrases tend to get used a lot more than in English. It is similar to literally saying "The citizens' waiting here is forbidden"


a-m-j

Could 'burada' have come before 'vatandaşların'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."burada beklemeleri" is a phrase that cannot be broken up.


Leekatos

Alex. Why not? I just wrote (burada vatandaşların beklemeleri yasaktır) and it was accepted as correct.

I think it means (In here, citizens' waiting is forbidden)


Darbukaci

Can't I say "vatandaşların beklemesi burada yasak"?


ARMYZEHRA

Not very suitable for grammar


alibektas34

This could also be true but it is more like; "It is forbidden here that the citizens wait.".

The meaning can be slightly different. For example, you are standing in front of the bank, then the guards come forwards and tells:

• It is forbidden that the citizens wait here. (This is a general rule. You cannot stand in front of any bank.)

• It is forbidden here that the citizens wait. (The prohibition is valid for here. You may stand in front of any bank, but not this one.)


ElizPeck

I wrote 'vatadaşların burada beklemeyi yasaktır' - it corrected it to 'beklemesi'. Why is 'beklemeyi' wrong?


Marie_goforit

You do not need (and should not) to take the accusative here, as the gerund is nominative.

It is a genitive / possessive construction. Literally you could ask something like: Whose waiting is forbidden?


Aljoschark

Shouldn't this be also marked correct? Vatandaşlar burada beklediği yasaktır


Marie_goforit

Please, what sort of grammatical form is 'beklediği'?
Thanks a lot!


Yomalyn

This is an "object participle" and it will be taught in the "-dik" skill on the Duo tree :-)


Xavier2K18

and, is it OK to use it here?


[deactivated user]

    What about (vatandaşların beklemeleri burada yasaktır) ?!


MrHilmiNevzat

    Aya

    Hello.

    Vatandaşların beklemeleri burada yasaktır. - Evet kızım, bu da doğru.

    Vatandaşların - "-ın" genitive case suffix. - "Belonging to the citizens."

    Beklemeleri - Bekleme - "to wait" + -ler plural suffix + "-i" possessive suffix.

    Yasak - "Forbidden" - (noun)

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.