1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is forbidden that the cit…

"It is forbidden that the citizens wait here."

Translation:Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments


vfurmanov

Is it required to say "beklemeleri", or does "beklemesi" work too without the plural ending?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine! :)


IanBod

Why the -ın suffix on vatandaşların?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, gerund phrases tend to get used a lot more than in English. It is similar to literally saying "The citizens' waiting here is forbidden"


Peet_S

Hi Alex

I am still trying to get a grip on the use of the accusative case. You made the comment at another sentence that a possessed object always takes the accusative suffix. Why not in this example


orde90

this is how the relative clauses are formed in turkish. the literal translation of the sentence is:

The "waiting here" of the citizens is forbidden.

that's why the word vatandaşlar takes a genitive ending.


a-m-j

Could 'burada' have come before 'vatandaşların'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."burada beklemeleri" is a phrase that cannot be broken up.


Leekatos

Alex. Why not? I just wrote (burada vatandaşların beklemeleri yasaktır) and it was accepted as correct.

I think it means (In here, citizens' waiting is forbidden)


Darbukaci

Can't I say "vatandaşların beklemesi burada yasak"?


alibektas34

This could also be true but it is more like; "It is forbidden here that the citizens wait.".

The meaning can be slightly different. For example, you are standing in front of the bank, then the guards come forwards and tells:

• It is forbidden that the citizens wait here. (This is a general rule. Noone can stand in front of any bank.)

• It is forbidden here that the citizens wait. (The prohibition is valid only for here. You may stand in front of some other banks maybe, but not in front of this one.)


ElizPeck

I wrote 'vatadaşların burada beklemeyi yasaktır' - it corrected it to 'beklemesi'. Why is 'beklemeyi' wrong?


Marie_goforit

You do not need (and should not) to take the accusative here, as the gerund is nominative.

It is a genitive / possessive construction. Literally you could ask something like: Whose waiting is forbidden?


Um3Z

why ıs ıt wrong to wrıte "Vatandaşların beklemeleri burada yasaktır".

the possessıve construct "Vatandaşların beklemeleri" should not be together wıthout an ıntervenıng word (burada). Cıtızen s waıtıng here ıs forbıdden (lıteral translatıon)


MrHilmiNevzat

Um3Z

Hello.

You are correct & Duo shows the Turkish answer with, "burada" in blue between vatandaşların & beklemeleri.

Thank you.

^


Um3Z

Thanks, it was helpful


dawanadodson

My question is about the verb yasaklamak. I obviously am not remembering a lesson, but how come we use yasaktir and not yasaklatir?


alibektas34

Yasak is a noun, and it means "prohibition/ban/interdict".

Yasaklamak is a verb, and it means "to forbid/ to ban / to interdict.

Yasaklanmak is the passive voice, and it means "to be forbidden, to be banned".

Yasaklatmak is a causative verb, and it means "to make it forbidden"

I assume your confusion is caused by the difference in the interpretation phrases of the languages.

The literal translations of the following sentences are as follows;

• Burada beklemek yasaktır. → It is a ban to wait here.

• It is forbidden to wait here. → Burada beklemek yasaklanmıştır.


dawanadodson

Yes thank you! I was trying to make it a verb as it is at the end of the sentence. This structure sometimes still (obviously) stumps me.


[deactivated user]

    What about (vatandaşların beklemeleri burada yasaktır) ?!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.