"It is forbidden that the citizens wait here."

Translation:Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır.

3 years ago

13 Comments


vfurmanov
Plus

Is it required to say "beklemeleri", or does "beklemesi" work too without the plural ending?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine! :)

1 year ago

IanBod

Why the -ın suffix on vatandaşların?

3 years ago

orde90

this is how the relative clauses are formed in turkish. the literal translation of the sentence is:

The "waiting here" of the citizens is forbidden.

that's why the word vatandaşlar takes a genitive ending.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, gerund phrases tend to get used a lot more than in English. It is similar to literally saying "The citizens' waiting here is forbidden"

3 years ago

a-m-j

Could 'burada' have come before 'vatandaşların'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope..."burada beklemeleri" is a phrase that cannot be broken up.

1 year ago

Darbukaci

Can't I say "vatandaşların beklemesi burada yasak"?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA

Not very suitable for grammar

1 year ago

ElizPeck

I wrote 'vatadaşların burada beklemeyi yasaktır' - it corrected it to 'beklemesi'. Why is 'beklemeyi' wrong?

1 year ago

Marie392547

You do not need (and should not) to take the accusative here, as the gerund is nominative.

It is a genitive / possessive construction. Literally you could ask something like: Whose waiting is forbidden?

9 months ago

Aljoschark

Shouldn't this be also marked correct? Vatandaşlar burada beklediği yasaktır

9 months ago

Marie392547

Please, what sort of grammatical form is 'beklediği'?
Thanks a lot!

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.