"They"

Translation:Oni

December 24, 2015

30 Comments


ghada33806

one = they and oni = they what is the difference? please help

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

'One' refers to a group consisting entirely of women or feminine/neutral nouns. Otherwise (i.e. if there is at least one man/masculine noun in the group) you need to use 'oni.

December 25, 2015

Brownfishy

Am I correct to say that these days some people in Poland have started using the phrase 'One i oni' instead of 'oni' to refer to mixed gender groups? I was told this by a couple of my Polish mates.

January 3, 2016

Jighs

That's only if you really want to overkill the stress on the fact that there are both women and men (or boys and girls, etc.) in the group. I'd not use it for mixed group myself, only when there are 2 groups, one of consisting men, and one consisting of women. Otheriwse it would sound odd.

January 15, 2016

va-diim

Everyone is so long-winded. Simple: "Oni"--they. "One"--they (females only)

March 24, 2016

sandrulla01

One - they - girls/women Oni - they - boys/men

March 5, 2016

e28144

On = he. Ona = she. One = they (if the noun if female) Oni = they (if one or more is masculine)

April 9, 2016

immery

those work for people.

For things

"it" may be on, ona, ono- depending on the grammatical gender of the noun

All plural nouns that do not describe people are also "one"

April 9, 2016

comx

To know the difference between "They" and "They" at least you could specify the genre.

February 23, 2016

va-diim

gender*

April 1, 2016

IRMALADULCE1000

I write oni, one and is correct

November 1, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why does this appear as the last phrase on (one of) the last section(s) of the course?

June 5, 2016

mai_ben_rai

I have similar in my language (one/oni) and I understand that this can be confusing esspecially for someone whose native language is English. I think that it would be better if the author of the questiond would wrote to translate to Polish "They (females)" or "They (men or mixed group)". This way when it says translate you can put both and it will be correct answer and one will still be confused.

September 5, 2016

DovSenpai

It said One was wrong and then it said the answer was One?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

Sounds like a bug. It's either "one" (only women) or "oni" (only men or a mixed group).

March 9, 2017

MagorzataK557484

They is polish oni one

June 2, 2017

WolfWhispe1

I put both one and oni, are you only supposed to put one?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, what was the exercise? If it was "check all the correct answers", you put two answers. If it's just "Translate", you put one answer.

September 6, 2017

WolfWhispe1

okay thanks

September 6, 2017

SophiaDave

i put both one, and oni and it said i got it wrong.

September 26, 2017

Jellei

What was the exercise? If it was just "translate", then you have to choose one answer, if it was "check all the correct answers" then you should check them both and it should work...

September 27, 2017

Ibolya608884

Oni, one is the same. Why do you write that this is not correct?

December 8, 2017

Jellei

You mean that you insert both answers at the same time? That's like writing "they, they"...

December 8, 2017

GillieT1

I typed in both correct answers oni, one and got incorrect! Not sure why. No previous penalty for not using upper case?? !

January 27, 2018

Jellei

Did you type both answers at the same type? You can't translate "they" to "oni, one". That's "they, they". You should choose one.

January 27, 2018

krygyz

On = he Ona = she Oni = they

March 28, 2018

Gatu77

Croatian(Serbian, Bosnian, Montenegtin) language also has this differentiation of they males (or mixed) and they females. And Semitic languages as well.

August 21, 2018

Stuart2016

Oni, One gives me a wrong answer?

September 24, 2018

Jellei

You answered "Oni, One"? So you answered "They, They", you have to choose one :)

September 25, 2018

EdIRCd

Oni, one was accepted and the correct answer was Oni, One!

December 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.