"They"

Translation:Oni

December 24, 2015

16 Comments


ghada33806

one = they and oni = they what is the difference? please help


tadjanow

'One' refers to a group consisting entirely of women or feminine/neutral nouns. Otherwise (i.e. if there is at least one man/masculine noun in the group) you need to use 'oni.


Brownfishy

Am I correct to say that these days some people in Poland have started using the phrase 'One i oni' instead of 'oni' to refer to mixed gender groups? I was told this by a couple of my Polish mates.


Jighs

That's only if you really want to overkill the stress on the fact that there are both women and men (or boys and girls, etc.) in the group. I'd not use it for mixed group myself, only when there are 2 groups, one of consisting men, and one consisting of women. Otheriwse it would sound odd.


mlekolaki44

A small correction: "oni" is used for masculine PERSONAL nouns; plurals of feminine, neutral, AND non-personal masculine nouns (like "konie" - horses, or "domy" - houses) are referred to as "one"


va-diim

Everyone is so long-winded. Simple: "Oni"--they. "One"--they (females only)


e28144

On = he. Ona = she. One = they (if the noun if female) Oni = they (if one or more is masculine)


immery

those work for people.

For things

"it" may be on, ona, ono- depending on the grammatical gender of the noun

All plural nouns that do not describe people are also "one"


comx

To know the difference between "They" and "They" at least you could specify the genre.


mai_ben_rai

I have similar in my language (one/oni) and I understand that this can be confusing esspecially for someone whose native language is English. I think that it would be better if the author of the questiond would wrote to translate to Polish "They (females)" or "They (men or mixed group)". This way when it says translate you can put both and it will be correct answer and one will still be confused.


IRMALADULCE1000

I write oni, one and is correct


Ibolya608884

Oni, one is the same. Why do you write that this is not correct?


Jellei
Mod

You mean that you insert both answers at the same time? That's like writing "they, they"...


krygyz

On = he Ona = she Oni = they


Joona960016

These letters that you have in tge start of a sentence are making this way too easy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.