"They"

Translation:Oni

December 24, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghada33806

one = they and oni = they what is the difference? please help


tadjanow

'One' refers to a group consisting entirely of women or feminine/neutral nouns. Otherwise (i.e. if there is at least one man/masculine noun in the group) you need to use 'oni.


Brownfishy

Am I correct to say that these days some people in Poland have started using the phrase 'One i oni' instead of 'oni' to refer to mixed gender groups? I was told this by a couple of my Polish mates.


Jighs

That's only if you really want to overkill the stress on the fact that there are both women and men (or boys and girls, etc.) in the group. I'd not use it for mixed group myself, only when there are 2 groups, one of consisting men, and one consisting of women. Otheriwse it would sound odd.


mlekolaki44

A small correction: "oni" is used for masculine PERSONAL nouns; plurals of feminine, neutral, AND non-personal masculine nouns (like "konie" - horses, or "domy" - houses) are referred to as "one"


va-diim

Everyone is so long-winded. Simple: "Oni"--they. "One"--they (females only)


e28144

On = he. Ona = she. One = they (if the noun if female) Oni = they (if one or more is masculine)


immery

those work for people.

For things

"it" may be on, ona, ono- depending on the grammatical gender of the noun

All plural nouns that do not describe people are also "one"


comx

To know the difference between "They" and "They" at least you could specify the genre.


AnCatDubh

Why does this appear as the last phrase on (one of) the last section(s) of the course?


WolfWhispe1

I put both one and oni, are you only supposed to put one?


Jellei

Well, what was the exercise? If it was "check all the correct answers", you put two answers. If it's just "Translate", you put one answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.