1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har jenta en edderkopp?"

"Har jenta en edderkopp?"

Translation:Does the girl have a spider?

December 25, 2015

21 Comments


laurens777

I will forever remember "edderkopp" because it sounds likethe dutch word etterkop which has the connotation of "annoying" and spiders are annoying!!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Often the voice pronounces "en" as if it were two syllables, "eee-yen". To me it sounds like "Har jenta eee-yen edderkopp?" Does anyone else hear that? Is it the common way to say "en"?


stinkykittin

Yeah I heard it as "Har jenta i en edderkopp" lmao I got it wrong. I'd like to know this too!


ShivamSingh56958

Yes i guess she says"eee-yen". But she speaks so fast and like natives that we have trouble like this one


Luis_Jalabert

is "edderkopp" = "toxic cup"?


DiegoGarza9

Is it a retroflex d?


Orcaguy

No, the dd in edderkopp is not retroflex. Retroflex sounds in norwegian are sounds preceded by r.


Zach--..

Why is it not "jenten" or "jentan" if it is "the girl"?


Deliciae

"The girl" can translate to either "jenten" (m) or "jenta" (f).


Nick746989

Yes, several actually, thanks for asking.


amyhasnolife

How do I know the 'does' comes into the question? Like I could just say "The girl has a turtle?" - but I got marked wrong.


drooboo

that's not truly proper english. that's a statement with a question mark. This isn't italian ;) we need to change the verb-subject order in english. http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/frage.htm

this link is for german speakers learning english, it should help


ShivamSingh56958

Can you please send some grammar link like this one for Norwegian


Will_Le_Flohic

Why does it not accept "Has the girl got a spider?" Is that not the same thing as "Does the girl have a spider?" Or am I just dumb?


Deliciae

That's accepted on our end. You may just have had a typo.


pii664131

Girl has, not have!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.