1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har jenta en edderkopp?"

"Har jenta en edderkopp?"

Translation:Does the girl have a spider?

December 25, 2015

31 Comments


laurens777

I will forever remember "edderkopp" because it sounds likethe dutch word etterkop which has the connotation of "annoying" and spiders are annoying!!


SCOTTVELEZ

Maybe, but I'd much rather have a large spider than a large roach in the same room as me.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Often the voice pronounces "en" as if it were two syllables, "eee-yen". To me it sounds like "Har jenta eee-yen edderkopp?" Does anyone else hear that? Is it the common way to say "en"?


stinkykittin

Yeah I heard it as "Har jenta i en edderkopp" lmao I got it wrong. I'd like to know this too!


ShivamSingh56958

Yes i guess she says"eee-yen". But she speaks so fast and like natives that we have trouble like this one


vicky791895

The first e belong to the las letter of "jenta" and the next one belong to the next word "en"


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Thanks! The audio has been redone since my original post, and this is no longer a problem. The new audio sounds just fine!


Luis_Jalabert

is "edderkopp" = "toxic cup"?


Zach--..

Why is it not "jenten" or "jentan" if it is "the girl"?


Deliciae

"The girl" can translate to either "jenten" (m) or "jenta" (f).


DiegoGarza9

Is it a retroflex d?


Orcaguy

No, the dd in edderkopp is not retroflex. Retroflex sounds in norwegian are sounds preceded by r.


Bixxby

So far "edderkopp" is the funniest and (my) most liked norwegian word... ;-))


BroShupUp

Just casually ask if a 7-year old owns a spider.


Esha688362

Edderkopp is a sweet word for spider. And spiders ain't scary.


Anastasia9107

Im sorry if this is a stupid question but how do you tell if rhe sentence is a statement or a question?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

A question will generally have the verb first. A statement will have the verb second. Question: Har jenta en edderkopp? Statement: Jenta har en edderkopp. It can be the same in English. Question: Has the girl a spider? Statement: The girl has a spider. Of course in English it is more common to phrase the question as: Does the girl have a spider? But the other way is grammatical too.


DogShooter

the way it says "jente" is virtually identical to the way it says "jenta"


Bruce-CallMeSoda

True. And just as with close-sounding words in English, you sometimes need to rely on context and/or grammar to know what is right. Here, it would be ungrammatical to use "jente" because that would be "Does girl have a spider?". Just as you must say "Does the girl have a spider?" in English, you need to use "jenta" (the girl) in Norwegian.


amyhasnolife

How do I know the 'does' comes into the question? Like I could just say "The girl has a turtle?" - but I got marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    that's not truly proper english. that's a statement with a question mark. This isn't italian ;) we need to change the verb-subject order in english. http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/frage.htm

    this link is for german speakers learning english, it should help


ShivamSingh56958

    Can you please send some grammar link like this one for Norwegian


Will_Le_Flohic

    Why does it not accept "Has the girl got a spider?" Is that not the same thing as "Does the girl have a spider?" Or am I just dumb?


Deliciae

    That's accepted on our end. You may just have had a typo.


Nick746989

    Yes, several actually, thanks for asking.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.