"A little boy"

Translation:Mały chłopiec

December 25, 2015

9 Comments


DanieeelPeters

What about 'mały chłopak'? Duo says its correct but what exactly is the difference between chłopak i chłopiec?

January 8, 2016

timstellmach

Chłopiec is the diminutuve form of chłopak. It basically means the same thing, just cuter.

February 27, 2016

Ravelien

Is 'chłopiec małe' incorrect?

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

It's incorrect, because you need the adjective in the masculine form ('mały') to match the masculine noun ('chłopiec').

December 25, 2015

Ravelien

Of course! Now you say it, it makes perfect sense! But in my mind it's still hard to align all the adjectives and prepositions to the proper noun. Especially the y/e forms, since they are pronounced almost similarly. Thanks!

December 25, 2015

Frank271721

How do you know when its proper to use masculine or feminine forms of nouns?

January 28, 2017

Jellei

Sorry, I don't follow, especially that you asked this under "a little boy", which is obviously masculine...

January 28, 2017

Agnieszka446240

"Small" means "mały/a" while "little" evokes diminutive (=chłopczyk) and therefore the answer "chłopczyk"="little boy" should be accepted

February 20, 2019

Jellei

Added the option to answer just "chłopczyk" without the adjective.

February 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.