1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A little boy"

"A little boy"

Translation:Mały chłopiec

December 25, 2015

10 Comments


DanieeelPeters

What about 'mały chłopak'? Duo says its correct but what exactly is the difference between chłopak i chłopiec?


timstellmach

Chłopiec is the diminutuve form of chłopak. It basically means the same thing, just cuter.


mlekolaki44

Well, not really. Both 'chłopiec' and 'chłopak' used to be diminutives of 'chłop' (peasant, farmer), with 'chłopiec' being in fact the older word and 'chłopak' coming from the Masovian dialect and becoming more popular recently. I wouldn't say that 'chłopiec' sounds particularly cute to me.

The diminutive of 'chłopiec' is 'chłopczyk' and of 'chłopak' - 'chłopaczek'.


Ravelien

Is 'chłopiec małe' incorrect?


tadjanow

It's incorrect, because you need the adjective in the masculine form ('mały') to match the masculine noun ('chłopiec').


Ravelien

Of course! Now you say it, it makes perfect sense! But in my mind it's still hard to align all the adjectives and prepositions to the proper noun. Especially the y/e forms, since they are pronounced almost similarly. Thanks!


Agnieszka446240

"Small" means "mały/a" while "little" evokes diminutive (=chłopczyk) and therefore the answer "chłopczyk"="little boy" should be accepted


Jellei

Added the option to answer just "chłopczyk" without the adjective.


Frank271721

How do you know when its proper to use masculine or feminine forms of nouns?


Jellei

Sorry, I don't follow, especially that you asked this under "a little boy", which is obviously masculine...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.