"Nie lubisz tej koszuli?"

Translation:Do you not like this shirt?

December 25, 2015

27 Comments


JenniePl

Since "koszula" is fem., does it decline as "kobieta"? And if that's right, then the genitive form "koszuli" ends with -i , and not with an -y, because l is a soft consonant?

December 27, 2015

ali.kinsella

Yes. You got it.

January 11, 2016

Scanatron

"Do you not like this shirt?" sounds unnatural. A more natural English sentence with a similar meaning would be "Don't you like this shirt?" or, for a little different meaning, "You don't like this shirt?".

February 15, 2016

DarkDireDragon

"Do you not..." sounds completely natural to me, albeit a little old-fashioned or like in a fantasy. I say it a lot of the time with people I talk to, as do they.

February 18, 2016

Scanatron

Thanks for the reply. "Do you not" and "Don't you" aren't synonymous to me. "Do you not like" implies that they don't like it already, whereas "Don't you like" implies that they do already like it. They're two very different sentences and I feel that "do you not" is useful in fewer situations.

February 18, 2016

y_ddraig_las

It's natural to me, 'Don't you' sounds a little odd to me. It's just English dialectical variation.

July 25, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

Why is it genitive, because of the negation? Shouldn't it be accusative?

December 25, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Correct. Though it was not stated by any tips or notes, the object of a verb in a negated sentence is genitive, as opposed to accusative.

Ex: koszula

-> Lubisz koszulę. (accusative)

-> Nie lubisz koszuli. (genitive)

December 25, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

awesome, thx for the help

December 25, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

No problem!

January 23, 2016

94BlueLane

Why? Just why??!!

April 23, 2016

anetagh

I tried to think of a smart way to explain it and I've failed :( Just to cheer you up - quite a few Poles have problems with Genitive/Accusative distinction, especially when it comes to masculine nouns. In my opinion in several hundred years the accusative will cease to exist :)

October 12, 2016

mihxal

Actually, it seems to go otherwise. More and more inanimate nouns which have unmarked Accusative, that is Accusative = Nominative, start to behave like animate nouns, thus have Accusative marked similarly to animate nouns, that is Accusative = Genitive.

On the other hand, feminine nouns have Accusative form clearly different than Genitive and it doesn't seem to change.

December 13, 2016

anetagh

Well, I am not so sure. I keep getting spam like this: "Przestałaś nosić sukienek z powodu żylaków?" :)

December 21, 2016

AnCatDubh

In Israel, Polish mothers have the reputation of Jewish mothers elsewhere. There’s a joke about a Polish mother who buys her son a red shirt and a blue shirt, so if she sees him wearing the red one she can say, ‘I knew you wouldn’t like the blue one...’ and vice versa.

December 28, 2015

YariMsika

Haha I didn't know Jewish mothers had a reputation.

January 3, 2016

AnCatDubh
January 23, 2016

sirwootalot

A huge portion of the Jewish Mothers so famous in NYC have their roots in Poland!

January 23, 2016

matthewczyz

why is it not "Nie lubisz ta koszule?"

July 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The positive sentence "Lubisz tę koszulę" takes Accusative. It is "tę" in Accusative, not "tą", although using "tą" here is probably the most common mistake made by natives.

Then if we negate the sentence, Accusative turns into Genitive. Therefore: "Nie lubisz tej koszuli".

July 10, 2016

matthewczyz

thank you :)

July 11, 2016

JACOBhH

Yeah, thanks

July 31, 2016

Celioluzverde

Scanatron said:

"Thanks for the reply. "Do you not" and "Don't you" aren't synonymous to me. "Do you not like" implies that they don't like it already, whereas "Don't you like" implies that they do already like it. They're two very different sentences and I feel that "do you not" is useful in fewer situations."

Despite this, I can´t grasp this subtle difference, to the point of "Don't you like" be considered as wrong ...

June 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Don't you like this shirt?" should have been accepted, it works.

June 4, 2017

johnesh1

Don't worry, this makes no sense to me either. If they already like it, they wouldn't express dislike for it, and there would be no reason to say to them "Don't you like it?" Both versions are perfectly acceptable and completely interchangeable.

August 7, 2017

reallygross

I also think they're different, do you not is more pessimistic. Don't you like it = you like it, right. Do you not like it = you don't like it, do you. I wouldn't be surprised if those extra connotations aren't there everywhere, but that's definitely how they're used where I'm from.

November 10, 2017

qt0U

It's wrong to say "do you not like..." It should be "do not you like..." Because when we ask "do you like" do is at the beginning,and "not" is a part that always goes with "do" or "is" if it's a negative sentence

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.