"Nie lubisz tej koszuli?"

Translation:Don't you like this shirt?

December 25, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JenniePl

Since "koszula" is fem., does it decline as "kobieta"? And if that's right, then the genitive form "koszuli" ends with -i , and not with an -y, because l is a soft consonant?


Scanatron

"Do you not like this shirt?" sounds unnatural. A more natural English sentence with a similar meaning would be "Don't you like this shirt?" or, for a little different meaning, "You don't like this shirt?".


DireDragynski

"Do you not..." sounds completely natural to me, albeit a little old-fashioned or like in a fantasy. I say it a lot of the time with people I talk to, as do they.


Scanatron

Thanks for the reply. "Do you not" and "Don't you" aren't synonymous to me. "Do you not like" implies that they don't like it already, whereas "Don't you like" implies that they do already like it. They're two very different sentences and I feel that "do you not" is useful in fewer situations.


Paula531833

It sounds very stilted...not natural


y_ddraig_las

It's natural to me, 'Don't you' sounds a little odd to me. It's just English dialectical variation.


FWCKt8T3

I'm American, and I would say "Don't you" is much more common than "Do you not." The difference in meaning is conveyed by the tone of voice.


7Bach

"Do you not ..." is quite normal in Scotland, too


MatthewSpe16

And "do not (don't) you like this shirt" sounds...? Contractions are the Yodadpeak of English.


Jellei

Funny, I thought that contractions are the most natural, everday English.


AnneMacek

They are in American English. We tend to "un-contract" for emphasis: Mom to daughter "I do NOT want you dating that boy"


dont_tread_on_me

Why is it genitive, because of the negation? Shouldn't it be accusative?


Matthew_Phelps

Correct. Though it was not stated by any tips or notes, the object of a verb in a negated sentence is genitive, as opposed to accusative.

Ex: koszula

-> Lubisz koszulę. (accusative)

-> Nie lubisz koszuli. (genitive)


dont_tread_on_me

awesome, thx for the help


94BlueLane

Why? Just why??!!


anetagh

I tried to think of a smart way to explain it and I've failed :( Just to cheer you up - quite a few Poles have problems with Genitive/Accusative distinction, especially when it comes to masculine nouns. In my opinion in several hundred years the accusative will cease to exist :)


mihxal

Actually, it seems to go otherwise. More and more inanimate nouns which have unmarked Accusative, that is Accusative = Nominative, start to behave like animate nouns, thus have Accusative marked similarly to animate nouns, that is Accusative = Genitive.

On the other hand, feminine nouns have Accusative form clearly different than Genitive and it doesn't seem to change.


anetagh

Well, I am not so sure. I keep getting spam like this: "Przestałaś nosić sukienek z powodu żylaków?" :)


Hummingbird_

Wait. What?!?! Holy Batman... Could this be my missing link? Is the "genitive case applies to negation" rule just for Polish? Or did I also miss it in all the other classes I've taken? This would explain so much. MIND = BLOWN


Jellei

Don't take it too far. Negated Accusative results in Genitive. It's not like any negation implies Genitive. You can read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


alik1989

Which other classes did you take?


AnCatDubh

In Israel, Polish mothers have the reputation of Jewish mothers elsewhere. There’s a joke about a Polish mother who buys her son a red shirt and a blue shirt, so if she sees him wearing the red one she can say, ‘I knew you wouldn’t like the blue one…’ and vice versa.


sirwootalot

A huge portion of the Jewish Mothers so famous in NYC have their roots in Poland!


YariMsika

Haha I didn't know Jewish mothers had a reputation.


CelioFM

The interesting and elucidating comment of BenYoung84 does not appear here, why? BenYoung84 wrote on "Nie lubisz tej koszuli?": Sure. The following are correct: Do you not like this shirt? Don't you like this shirt? Can she not help me? Can't she help me? Are they not listening? Aren't they listening? But if a contraction isn't used, it is incorrect to put "not" before the subject instead of after (like in the examples above). The following sentences are incorrect: Do not you like this shirt? Can not she help me? Cannot she help me? Are not they listening?


Celioluzverde

Scanatron said:

"Thanks for the reply. "Do you not" and "Don't you" aren't synonymous to me. "Do you not like" implies that they don't like it already, whereas "Don't you like" implies that they do already like it. They're two very different sentences and I feel that "do you not" is useful in fewer situations."

Despite this, I can´t grasp this subtle difference, to the point of "Don't you like" be considered as wrong ...


Jellei

"Don't you like this shirt?" should have been accepted, it works.


sujitkulkarni

When do I use tej and te?


Celioluzverde

sujitkulkarni:

Ta koszula = This shirt (nominative)

Kupiłem tę koszulę = I bought this shirt (direct object accusative)

Nie kupiłem tej koszuli = I didn't buy this shirt (genitive required because of the negative word NIE).

In the plural it would be:

These shirts = Te koszule (nominative)

I bought these shirts = Kupiłem te koszule (direct object accusative)

I didn't buy these shirts = Nie kupiłem tych koszul (genitive required because of the negative word "didn't").


duoitaliano

How would you ask "Do you not like THAT shirt?"?


Jellei

"Nie lubisz tamtej koszuli?"

Although actually, "that" already works here. Forms of [ten/ten/tamten] are more or less equivalent to [this/that/that], so the middle forms overlap.


AbdullahSa535279

When should I use tej?


CelioFM

AbdullahSa535279:

You must use TEJ whenever the demonstrative THIS (feminine) appears in genitive.

LUBIĘ TĘ koszulę (TĘ KOSZULĘ is in ACCUSATIVE).

NIE LUBIĘ TEJ KOSZULI (TEJ KOSZULI is in GENITIVE).

The word NIE requires direct object in GENITIVE.

Nominative = TA (this in feminine) = TA KOSZULA

Accusative = TĘ = TĘ KOSZULĘ

Genitive = TEJ = TEJ KOSZULI.


Jeff_der_Chef

Would this be the same as saying, "Don't you like this shirt?"


Frederic606350

Why "don't you like this soup" is not accepted ?


Frederic606350

Sorry. My mistake. I wanted to delete this message but couldn't


alik1989

This probably needs to get fixed. Which device (OS) are you using?


Frederic606350

Android app. Once posted, I do not see any option to find and delete the new posted message. Yes, using the site, this option is available. But then, I don't know how to find the proper thread where the message has been posted.


alik1989

Thanks. I've been told that staff already knows about this issue, however, they couldn't make any promises regarding when this will get fixed.


Gonzalo857948

Could this sentence be an affirmation instead of a negation? Something like "You don't like this shirt".


Jellei

If you change the question mark to a dot, then sure, it can.


Celioluzverde

Gonzalo857948:

Yes. It can be an assertion. Just suppress the question mark.

But even if it is an affirmation (or assertion), it is still a negation: you affirm the negation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.