1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They speak English."

"They speak English."

Translation:One mówią po angielsku.

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


SweetBackflips

Is it not possible to say it without using the pronoun?


tadjanow

You can just say 'Mówią po angielsku'.


naksiramun

I wouldn't agree to that...since in polish the pronoun defines the gender of the group, oni(male plural ), and one(female plural)


alik1989

Why do you need to define it every time? I certainly don't.


RubyRedux

Does the action/subject matter have anything to do with choosing "one" or "oni"? ie, the act of speaking? Or is it about the group? Is it "one" = a group of women and "oni" = a group of men or mixed group? If a group of three women and one man are eating cookies, would i say "Oni jedzą cząsteczka?"


Jellei

Yes. If there's at least one man in the group, then it's "oni", if there's no man, it's "one". That should work the same in Spanish, "oni" = "ellos" and "one" = "ellas".

"ciasteczka" :) "cząsteczka" means "a particle", but even if you wanted to say "They are eating a particle", that would need to be "Oni jedzą cząsteczkę".


RubyRedux

Thank you! That makes perfect sense!

Ha!!!! My autocorrect messes me up on that sometimes. I was wondering what cząsteczka meant! That's funny! Yes, they are sharing a particle of a cookie hahaha. Thank you again!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.