"I need some water."

Translation:Potrzebuję trochę wody.

December 25, 2015

6 Comments


Filavero

Would "I need water" work without the "some"?

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

That would be "Potrzebuję wody.", which doesn't specify the quantity of water you need.

The most literal translation of "Potrzebuję trochę wody" would be "I need a bit of water", which specifies that you only need a small amount.

December 25, 2015

ADJD4

What about the other way then: 'potrzebuję wody' can be translated as 'I need some water', can't it? The 'some' doesn't imply only a small amount, it implies some amount or other

September 8, 2017

Jellei

With water, it seems acceptable to consider "Potrzebuję wody" more or less the same thing. Added "I need water" and "Potrzebuję wody".

September 9, 2017

Ian264937

What about potrzebuję wodę? Woda being feminine would take ę for the accusative, yes? At least that's what's on my chart.

January 14, 2018

Jellei

That's true, but "potrzebować" takes Genitive, not Accusative.

January 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.