1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need some water."

"I need some water."

Translation:Potrzebuję trochę wody.

December 25, 2015

8 Comments


Filavero

Would "I need water" work without the "some"?


tadjanow

That would be "Potrzebuję wody.", which doesn't specify the quantity of water you need.

The most literal translation of "Potrzebuję trochę wody" would be "I need a bit of water", which specifies that you only need a small amount.


ADJD4

What about the other way then: 'potrzebuję wody' can be translated as 'I need some water', can't it? The 'some' doesn't imply only a small amount, it implies some amount or other


Jellei

With water, it seems acceptable to consider "Potrzebuję wody" more or less the same thing. Added "I need water" and "Potrzebuję wody".


Ian264937

What about potrzebuję wodę? Woda being feminine would take ę for the accusative, yes? At least that's what's on my chart.


Jellei

That's true, but "potrzebować" takes Genitive, not Accusative.


maria_jcb

Doesn't potrzebować take Genitive? But trochę is Accusative, isn't it? Why is that?


alik1989

"Trochę" is an adverb, so it inflects for neither gender nor case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.