1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mama posprzątała mój pokój."

"Mama posprzątała mój pokój."

Translation:Mom has cleaned my room.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


Filavero

Does this require the "up" in English?


Darth_Elven

Sounds a little bit strange without "up"


NotLolpan

Not really, to be fair.


dundevanma1

I used 'tidy' which was marked as incorrect. Was surprised.


Jellei

Added "tidied".


aleksy8

Surely it should be my mom and not just mom, there needs to be an article befor the work mom


eannaoc

Not necessarily, usually in English if someone is referring to their own mother they just say "mom/mum/mam", especially when talking to another family member


Jellei

"My mom" is also accepted.


Fidchell

So "posprzątać" is supposed to be the perfective of sprzątać, right? Because in internet I also found that "sprzątnać" is the perfect of "sprzątać". Is there a difference between the two perfective forms? Or is it just the same meaning and same usage?


Jellei

I think both could work here, but 'sprzątnąć' can be also used to refer to some object which has to be put in its right place.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.