"Mama posprzątała mój pokój."

Translation:Mom has cleaned my room.

December 25, 2015

10 Comments


Filavero

Does this require the "up" in English?

December 25, 2015

Viersch

No.

December 25, 2015

Darth_Elven

Sounds a little bit strange without "up"

May 6, 2017

aleksy8

Surely it should be my mom and not just mom, there needs to be an article befor the work mom

October 3, 2016

Jellei

"My mom" is also accepted.

October 5, 2016

dundevanma1

I used 'tidy' which was marked as incorrect. Was surprised.

November 26, 2017

Jellei

Added "tidied".

November 27, 2017

Fidchell

So "posprzątać" is supposed to be the perfective of sprzątać, right? Because in internet I also found that "sprzątnać" is the perfect of "sprzątać". Is there a difference between the two perfective forms? Or is it just the same meaning and same usage?

May 16, 2017

Jellei

I think both could work here, but 'sprzątnąć' can be also used to refer to some object which has to be put in its right place.

May 17, 2017

Fidchell

thanks! :)

May 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.