"Ciasteczka smaczne."

Translation:Cookies are tasty.

December 25, 2015

32 Comments


Kongekrabbe

"Są" reminded me of the Portuguese "são", which is pronounced similarly and means exactly the same. There must be a general rule for all languages starting with "Po" ;)

January 12, 2016

arthur0703

Not only for the languages starting with "Po" :D but for many-many others langauges. For example, sont in French, son in Spanish, суть [sut] in Old Russian. mgaristova seems to be totally right, it must be the oldest verb :D

April 18, 2016

Frank12706

Indeed. And it isn't limited to Romance or Slavic languages. German "sind" has clearly the same origin.

I think that it is a very old form that is common to most Indo-European languages.

January 28, 2018

Gaiajack

Yes, the irregular third-person-plural for "to be" is one of the old Indo-European features that was preserved in both Slavic and Latin.

August 14, 2016

mgaristova

No wonder, it's an old old verb. Maybe the oldest one :)

March 23, 2016

conor.raff

noticed that too, but not the "Po" bit lol, well spotted

February 1, 2016

AriW1977

In Bulgarian, they are is са ( pronounced "sа"), also.

As Arthur pointed out below, there are broadly similar sounds for "they are" in French, Spanish (which I knew / know) and old Russian (which I didn't.)

I might add that in Romanian, sunt means "they are" (it means I am, too.)

If anything else comes to mind, I'll let you know :-) :-) :-)

October 6, 2016

EdgarLpez14

I agree, it sounds very simimiar with the nasal sound in the end, I thought the same! Not so much, although similar, son and sont, in spanish and french

November 21, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

What form of 'smaczne' is this? I thought it should be in its feminie form of 'smaczna' as is 'Ciasteczka'

August 15, 2016

immery

ciasteczko is neuter, ciasteczka are plural not masculine personal.

smaczne is a form for singular neuter and plural not masculine personal

August 15, 2016

Www_na

So can I say that : the adjective form will not change if it's a singular or plural of the same word? Ciasteczko jest smaczne. Ciasteczka są smaczne. Is it right?

November 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It will not change in this example (when the singular form is neuter), but it will for masculine and feminine nouns. Even here I'd advice to think about those two "smaczne" as different forms that just happen to be identical.

November 29, 2017

TexMexChica

Would "yummy" be an acceptable translation of smaczne?

October 14, 2016

Smjay

Yes

October 14, 2016

TexMexChica

Thank you! It's not accepted. I should have requested that it be added. I will on the next go round.

October 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We used to consider it: one one hand, stronger than "tasty", and on the other hand - also a bit too colloquial. But recently we've decided to accept it. Added.

October 16, 2016

Katie992496

I would you say "i have cookies"?????

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"I have cookies" would be "(Ja) mam ciasteczka".

June 1, 2017

Agent187

How did Duo know I made cookies right before I practiced?

November 9, 2017

AndrewKrupka

Why is "Są" plural?

December 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I don't understand the question... it just is. Every word of this sentence is plural.

December 9, 2016

johnsmith896609

So, "sa" means "are"?

June 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes and no. It translates to "are", but "are" is used for multiple grammatical persons (2nd singular and all plural ones), while "są" is only 3rd person plural.

June 25, 2018

Azcatral

So if I just want to say "There are cookies", saying "są ciasteczka" will do it?

August 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... yeah, but that definitely needs context.

August 4, 2018

Alex413308

Ciasteczka is singular and są is plural, it's a mistake, moderators, correct this.

January 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ciasteczka" is NOT singular, it's plural. "ciasteczkO" is singular.

January 14, 2018

Smjay

This means the cookie is good! Ciasteczki sa smaczne mwans the the cookies are good/tasty

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

'The cookie is good' - 'Ciasteczko jest dobre'

The plural of 'ciasteczko' is 'ciasteczka', so the sentence is correct.

December 25, 2015

Damo_0104

Ciasteczki would also be correct in Poland :-)

March 21, 2016

immery

where did you hear ciasteczki? it has to be regional thing

http://www.wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=20809&id_znaczenia=0

March 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.