1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ciasteczka są smaczne."

"Ciasteczka smaczne."

Translation:Cookies are tasty.

December 25, 2015

30 Comments


Kongekrabbe

"Są" reminded me of the Portuguese "são", which is pronounced similarly and means exactly the same. There must be a general rule for all languages starting with "Po" ;)


arthur0703

Not only for the languages starting with "Po" :D but for many-many others langauges. For example, sont in French, son in Spanish, суть [sut] in Old Russian. mgaristova seems to be totally right, it must be the oldest verb :D


Frank12706

Indeed. And it isn't limited to Romance or Slavic languages. German "sind" has clearly the same origin.

I think that it is a very old form that is common to most Indo-European languages.


Gaiajack

Yes, the irregular third-person-plural for "to be" is one of the old Indo-European features that was preserved in both Slavic and Latin.


mgaristova

No wonder, it's an old old verb. Maybe the oldest one :)


conor.raff

noticed that too, but not the "Po" bit lol, well spotted


AriW1977

In Bulgarian, they are is са ( pronounced "sа"), also.

As Arthur pointed out below, there are broadly similar sounds for "they are" in French, Spanish (which I knew / know) and old Russian (which I didn't.)

I might add that in Romanian, sunt means "they are" (it means I am, too.)

If anything else comes to mind, I'll let you know :-) :-) :-)


EdgarLpez14

I agree, it sounds very simimiar with the nasal sound in the end, I thought the same! Not so much, although similar, son and sont, in spanish and french


ChrisFlynn12

What form of 'smaczne' is this? I thought it should be in its feminie form of 'smaczna' as is 'Ciasteczka'


immery

ciasteczko is neuter, ciasteczka are plural not masculine personal.

smaczne is a form for singular neuter and plural not masculine personal


Www_na

So can I say that : the adjective form will not change if it's a singular or plural of the same word? Ciasteczko jest smaczne. Ciasteczka są smaczne. Is it right?


Jellei

It will not change in this example (when the singular form is neuter), but it will for masculine and feminine nouns. Even here I'd advice to think about those two "smaczne" as different forms that just happen to be identical.


TexMexChica

Would "yummy" be an acceptable translation of smaczne?


TexMexChica

Thank you! It's not accepted. I should have requested that it be added. I will on the next go round.


Jellei

We used to consider it: one one hand, stronger than "tasty", and on the other hand - also a bit too colloquial. But recently we've decided to accept it. Added.


AndrewKrupka

Why is "Są" plural?


Jellei

I don't understand the question... it just is. Every word of this sentence is plural.


Katie992496

I would you say "i have cookies"?????


Jellei

"I have cookies" would be "(Ja) mam ciasteczka".


Agent187

How did Duo know I made cookies right before I practiced?


johnsmith896609

So, "sa" means "are"?


Jellei

Yes and no. It translates to "are", but "are" is used for multiple grammatical persons (2nd singular and all plural ones), while "są" is only 3rd person plural.


Azcatral

So if I just want to say "There are cookies", saying "są ciasteczka" will do it?


Jellei

Well... yeah, but that definitely needs context.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

So you couldn't simply walk up to your coworkers and exclaim, "Są ciasteczka!"? :D

What would I say if I simply wanted to announce that there are cookies? Would I have to include the location in the sentence? (Of course, in English I'd probably include the location too, but not always.)


Jellei

If we expected cookies, I guess "Są ciasteczka!" is enough. If it's a complete surprise, then it would surely be better to mention the location (the kitchen, probably).


DebbyTeresa

Please can Jellei congugate the verb - to be- so that I don't have to guess the appropriate endings. :)


Jellei

I could, but I think it's generally easier for everyone if you use Wiktionary ;) It should have almost all the conjugations and declensions for the words in this course. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87#Verb

The -m, -ś, -śmy, -ście in the table - right now you can disregard those, that's also a possibility in many sentences but it's out of the scope of this course.


DebbyTeresa

Thank you Jellei. Appreciated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.