"Nie widzę tamtego mężczyzny."

Translation:I do not see that man.

December 25, 2015

26 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

So is the genitive singular ending for mężczyzna a -y versus an -i because the "n" before the added ending is a hard consonant?

December 25, 2015

pie3636

In one of the Tips & Notes, they explain that because mężczyzna ends with an a, it behaves like a feminine noun (its accusative is mężczyznę for example). So here it takes a -y, just like kobieta turns into kobiety

(Native Polish speakers, feel free to correct me if I'm being mistaken)

December 31, 2015

Basementality

Not a native Polish speaker, but I believe that's correct. The suffix "-czyzna" is feminine and declines as a feminine noun, but mężczyzna is masculine because of its meaning (since it refers to male people).

January 5, 2016

conor.raff

That's correct. It's fem. sing. gen. so the endings could be "y" or "i".

For hard stem consonants you use the "y", otherwise "i".

February 3, 2016

Schattenparker

I think Grace got misunderstood. She just wanted to simplify the explanation. But she got it wrong nevertheless: Anything else around mężczyzna takes masculine forms, like adjectives and pronouns. One should rather say that some masculine nouns like mężczyzna follow the declination pattern that is otherwise used for most of the feminine nouns.

November 18, 2016

BryanPickle

Is it correct to assume that masculine nouns that behave like feminine nouns (such as mężczyzny in this case) decline feminine but keep the masculine adjectives (tamtego and ten here rather than tamtej and tej)?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

Only that what you mentioned are not adjectives, but determiners. Anyway: masculine determiners, possessives, adjectives... only the declension is as if they were feminine.

July 21, 2017

BryanPickle

Dziękuję!

July 21, 2017

matt13505

Why are we using the genitive form and not the accusative ?

April 29, 2017

Jellei

First, think of how the declarative, positive sentence looks like. If it takes Accusative, then the negated sentence will take Genitive.

If the declarative sentence took any other case, then the negated one will take the same case. Only Accusative changes.

April 29, 2017

MajikRuth

Could this also mean "see" as in "date" ("We're seeing each other") or to have an appointment ("I'm seeing the doctor on Monday")? Or does widzę only mean "I can see"/"I'm looking at"?

January 6, 2018

Jellei

"widzieć" on its own has only the meaning "I (can) see". Not exactly "I'm looking at", even, as that is "Patrzę na".

You can use "widzieć się" for what you mentioned, rather for one-time things, so "W poniedziałek widzę się z lekarzem" (I'm seeing the doctor on Monday, literally more like "I'm seeing each other with the doctor"), also you could go with "widzimy się z lekarzem" but that works better for friends, when it's more mutual. Like, you think about 'seeing a doctor', but does the doctor think about seeing you? Meanwhile, if you're meeting your friend Susan, then you both have this 'appointment' ;)

As for dating, you can go for "widywać się" (a 'habitual' form of 'to see'), "spotykać się" (to meet) or "umawiać się" (it's like 'agreeing on something', 'agreeing that something will happen'... I don't know how to explain it well. You can say that it works as if you were 'agreeing to meet for dates' :P)

January 6, 2018

dwillanski

Did anybody else get this exercise six or seven times in a row? Is there a way to file a bug report?

January 15, 2018

Jellei

Some people have complained about it. Please check the Troubleshooting forums, there is nothing that the Polish team can do about it.

January 16, 2018

Kai734695

It is soo easy

March 18, 2018

KathleenEW

I don't understand the meaning of the sentence in English. As a native English speaker I cannot think of a context where this is not poor grammar. For the tense to be current time, ' I do not see that man here' or 'I do not see him'. The way it is presented here, past tense seems correct, ' I have not seen that man'. What am I missing?

March 18, 2018

fiona207203

If i asked you, "do you see that man?" You could reply, "I do not see that man"....

July 1, 2018

Jellei

"that man" that we are talking about, probably.

English natives have complained about 'this man' in similar sentences, I understand that; but that's the first time I see anyone protesting 'that man'...

March 18, 2018

KathleenEW

Hmmm? As soon as I read it I knew a native did not say it. It is not so much the 'this or that' portion of the sentence but time context which sounds foreign to me. That is why I was wondering if something was not translating correctly or I was missing some nuance.

March 18, 2018

James182240

I agree. Its an oxymoron.

May 15, 2018

Sebastian656112

If i wanted to answer to "hey, do you see that thing?" with "No, I dont see that." Could I say "Nie widzę tamtego."?

October 14, 2018

gbaldacci1309

Even the "mezczyzna" is a "man", the word - the way it is spelled, having a feminine ending, and the way it declines like a feminine word: it should considered a feminine word. Period.

July 29, 2016

jprizzy

It sounds like this has got you all worked up ;) it's okay, it's just another language

October 26, 2016

AlexeyPshek

...what about "Słyszę tego mężczyznę."?

September 17, 2017

Okcydent

It's a correct sentence if what you mean is: I hear this man.

September 17, 2017

AlexeyPshek

i ment the endings "-ę" and "-y" but thanks, i've already figured it out myself.

September 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.