1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę tamtego mężczyzny."

"Nie widzę tamtego mężczyzny."

Translation:I do not see that man.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

So is the genitive singular ending for mężczyzna a -y versus an -i because the "n" before the added ending is a hard consonant?


pie3636

In one of the Tips & Notes, they explain that because mężczyzna ends with an a, it behaves like a feminine noun (its accusative is mężczyznę for example). So here it takes a -y, just like kobieta turns into kobiety

(Native Polish speakers, feel free to correct me if I'm being mistaken)


Basementality

Not a native Polish speaker, but I believe that's correct. The suffix "-czyzna" is feminine and declines as a feminine noun, but mężczyzna is masculine because of its meaning (since it refers to male people).


conor.raff

That's correct. It's fem. sing. gen. so the endings could be "y" or "i".

For hard stem consonants you use the "y", otherwise "i".


Schattenparker

I think Grace got misunderstood. She just wanted to simplify the explanation. But she got it wrong nevertheless: Anything else around mężczyzna takes masculine forms, like adjectives and pronouns. One should rather say that some masculine nouns like mężczyzna follow the declination pattern that is otherwise used for most of the feminine nouns.


BryanPickle

Is it correct to assume that masculine nouns that behave like feminine nouns (such as mężczyzny in this case) decline feminine but keep the masculine adjectives (tamtego and ten here rather than tamtej and tej)?


Jellei

Yes indeed.

Only that what you mentioned are not adjectives, but determiners. Anyway: masculine determiners, possessives, adjectives... only the declension is as if they were feminine.


Aslayd

How would you say 'I do not see those men' ?


Jellei

"Nie widzę tamtych mężczyzn."


MajikRuth

Could this also mean "see" as in "date" ("We're seeing each other") or to have an appointment ("I'm seeing the doctor on Monday")? Or does widzę only mean "I can see"/"I'm looking at"?


Jellei

"widzieć" on its own has only the meaning "I (can) see". Not exactly "I'm looking at", even, as that is "Patrzę na".

You can use "widzieć się" for what you mentioned, rather for one-time things, so "W poniedziałek widzę się z lekarzem" (I'm seeing the doctor on Monday, literally more like "I'm seeing each other with the doctor"), also you could go with "widzimy się z lekarzem" but that works better for friends, when it's more mutual. Like, you think about 'seeing a doctor', but does the doctor think about seeing you? Meanwhile, if you're meeting your friend Susan, then you both have this 'appointment' ;)

As for dating, you can go for "widywać się" (a 'habitual' form of 'to see'), "spotykać się" (to meet) or "umawiać się" (it's like 'agreeing on something', 'agreeing that something will happen'... I don't know how to explain it well. You can say that it works as if you were 'agreeing to meet for dates' :P)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.