Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man heeft tweeëntwintig honden."

Translation:The man has twenty-two dogs.

1
2 years ago

6 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Tweeentwintig is my favorite word now!

(3 e's in unison)

18
Reply2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

it can get way more then that :P The dutch spelling was changed a bit in 1996 it got rid of some very cool words like: kraaieëieren (the eggs of a crow, its now spelled kraaieneieren). there is still however some words like that, at the moment the longest chain of vowels is in the word: zaaiuien and another funny word is sproeiauto cause of all the diffrent vowels next to each other.

ofcourse what we can do with vowels we can do that too with consonants, for example the word: angstschreeuw (scream of fear)

welcome to crazy dutch language.

33
Reply22 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

:D Thank you! I shall use those words whenever I possibly can!

5
Reply2 years ago

Briandito

He must be rich

2
Reply1 year ago

Riahlyze

Why does it have so many e's?!

1
Reply2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

twee-en-twintig (litterly: two-and-twenty)

9
Reply2 years ago