"Listopad to nie tydzień."

Translation:November is not a week.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


ToNy444

Funny thing...in Croatian 'listopad' is 'october'. Unbelievable :D

December 30, 2015

LICA98

in Russian, listopad is not a month, but means the process of leaves falling down from the trees

January 21, 2016

Staruszek

The name listopad is derived from padajace liscie - falling leaves. According to this website http://culture.polishsite.us/articles/art331fr.htm

January 31, 2016

LICA98

what about "November is no week"

May 22, 2018

Redelll

Sounds like "wistotat"

December 25, 2015

CarlosBrue

Why is the ,,nie,, after the verb ??

June 6, 2017

Okcydent

In Polish we place „nie” just before the thing we want to negate. „X to Y” expressions are however special and one can only place nie in one place, namely like that: „X to nie Y”.

If we had proper sentence: „Listopad nie jest tygodniem” or „Listopad jest nie-tygodniem”. That are two possibilities, that have slightly different meaning. The first corresponds to English „November is not a week.”. The latter is: „November is a not-month” - (November is a member of a group consisted of entities that aren't months”.

June 6, 2017

CarlosBrue

Thank you , help a lot

June 7, 2017

LucBE

I believe 'to' is not really a verb, but rather some sort of conjunction.

June 6, 2017

DinoRaptor76

In English "November is not a week" does not make sense, is yhere an english translation that does or can someone explain this meaning?

January 23, 2019

LucBE

Why would you say it doesn't make sense? November isn't a week, is it, it is a month.

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.